Skip to main content

Aura Biosciences Inc

For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 15, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 15, 2025

AURA$6.56+3.5%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-12.

0000950170-24-125428

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-15.

0000950170-25-071907

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 111 previous paragraphs and 102 current paragraphs.

71 unchanged; 21 reworded; 10 added; 17 removed; 2 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 6 previous and 4 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (10)

Current report

We are a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing precision therapies to treat solid tumors designed to preserve organ function. Our lead candidate bel-sar is in late-stage clinical development for the treatment of patients with primary choroidal melanoma and is also in clinical development for other ocular oncology indications and bladder cancer.

Current report

We believe bel-sar has the possibility to transform the field of ocular oncology beyond choroidal melanoma and we plan to expand clinical development in two additional indications: metastases to the choroid and cancers of the ocular surface. Bel-sar has the potential to treat a wide variety of tumor types that metastasize from several primary tumors. We have initiated a Phase 2 clinical trial in metastases to the choroid from breast and lung cancer and have activated sites with patients in prescreening in the United States. We are currently implementing a protocol amendment for the Phase 2 trial to broaden the inclusion criteria beyond breast and lung cancer to include all metastases from different solid tumors as a basket study approach. In addition to advancing bel-sar in metastases to the choroid, we believe this approach will provide clinical insights into multiple tumor types that could be impacted by bel-sar. We expect initial data from this trial in 2025. We also continue to advance pre-clinical activities in cancers of the ocular surface, which has an incidence rate of 35,000 patients a year in the United States and Europe. We plan to initiate a Phase 1 trial in cancers of the ocular surface in 2025.

Current report

Light activation of bel-sar is designed to result in precise tumor cell killing with minimal damage to surrounding healthy tissues. In the absence of bel-sar activation or binding to the tumor cell membrane, there is no cytotoxic effect. Multiple light activations, following a single dose of bel-sar, increase antitumor activity because of the reoxygenation of the tumor and the photostability of bel-sar. Finally, acute necrosis triggers immunogenic cell death leading to the generation of an adaptive, long-term antitumor immune response. The tumor targeting specificity of VDCs is driven by the selective binding of the VLPs to a subset of modified tumor associated glycosaminoglycans, or GAGs, that are part of the heparan sulphate chain of heparan sulfate proteoglycans or HSPGs, expressed on the tumor cell membrane. This targeting mechanism enables the delivery of multiple types of cytotoxic payloads directly to a wide range of solid tumors.

Current report

Beyond ocular cancers, bel-sar is in early-stage clinical development in bladder cancer. Bladder cancer is the ninth most common cancer worldwide and it is diagnosed early as non-muscle invasive bladder cancer, or NMIBC, with a prevalence of approximately 80,000 cases per year in the United States. Despite the early diagnosis, patients with NMIBC have a high risk of recurrence and progression with current SoC treatments. In March 2025, we announced positive data from our Phase 1 trial in NMIBC (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT05483868) and, based on these positive data, we are advancing the development of bel-sar in NMIBC. The ongoing Phase 1b/2 trial will evaluate additional doses and cycles of bel-sar in approximately 26 intermediate and high-risk patients. The trial will evaluate two approaches: an immune ablative design and a multimodal neoadjuvant design. In the immune ablative approach, bel-sar will be administered in two cycles without the need for a transurethral resection of the bladder tumor, or TURBT. In the multimodal neoadjuvant cohorts, bel-sar will be administered in two cycles ahead of TURBT. For both approaches, the patients will be monitored for response assessments and reoccurrence at 3, 6, 9, and 12 months. The endpoints of this trial include multiple efficacy assessments, such as complete response rate at 3 months and durability of response up to 12 months in the immune ablative cohorts and recurrence-free survival in the neoadjuvant cohorts. The patients will also be monitored for safety. We have enrolled the first patient in this ongoing trial and expect initial data at 3 months by year-end 2025.

Current report

On May 16, 2022, we entered into an office and laboratory lease in Boston, MA with an initial 10-year term and one renewal option to extend the lease for an additional seven years. The lease commenced on August 1, 2022.

Current report

Emerging Growth Company and Smaller Reporting Company Status
Removed paragraphs (17)

Previous report

We are developing bel-sar as a potential first line vision-sparing treatment option for early intervention in small choroidal melanoma and indeterminate lesions, avoiding the need for radiotherapy and reducing the risk for metastasis for these patients. There are no U.S Food and Drug Administration, or FDA, -approved therapies for primary choroidal melanoma. There are three common treatments routinely used as standard of care, or SoC, for local control of choroidal melanoma: plaque brachytherapy; proton beam irradiation; and enucleation, or removal of the affected eye, each of which represent invasive surgical procedures and are associated with significant vision loss. We have received Orphan Drug Designation, or ODD, for the treatment of early-stage choroidal (also referred to as uveal) melanoma from the FDA and the European Medicines Agency, or EMA, and Fast Track designation from the FDA for the treatment of early-stage choroidal melanoma.

Previous report

Our ongoing Phase 3 CoMpass trial in adult patients with small choroidal melanoma and indeterminate lesions is designed as a superiority trial comparing bel-sar versus sham delivered via suprachoroidal, or SC, injection followed by laser light activation. The trial is a global, randomized, multi-center, masked study. It is intended to enroll approximately 100 patients randomized 2:1:2 to receive the high dose regimen of bel-sar, low dose regimen of bel-sar or a sham control. The primary endpoint is time to tumor progression, and the first key secondary endpoint is a composite time to event analysis. Endpoints will only compare the bel-sar high dose regimen to sham when the last patient completes 15 months of follow up. The trial has a power of >90% to meet the primary endpoint. (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT06007690)

Previous report

We have received written agreement from the FDA under a Special Protocol Assessment, or SPA, for the design and planned analysis of the global Phase 3 CoMpass trial. Since there is no drug approved for the treatment of primary choroidal melanoma, we have aligned with FDA that a statistically significant difference on the primary endpoint will provide support from a regulatory perspective to meet the requirement of clinical effectiveness. Based on the SPA, the FDA has agreed that the design and planned analysis of the study can adequately address objectives in support of a regulatory submission.

Previous report

Metastases to the choroid, where different types of primary cancers from elsewhere in the body (e.g., breast and lung cancer) metastasize to the eye, is an even more common cause of intraocular malignancy than primary choroidal melanoma. There is a high unmet need in these patients, as current therapy consists primarily of external radiotherapy, which comes with a very high treatment burden and ocular morbidity. As such, an easier-to-apply treatment that preserves vision is needed. These patients are treated by the same ocular oncologists that treat choroidal melanoma, and SC administration of bel-sar followed by laser light activation will be the mode of administration studied in this indication. We have an open Investigational New Drug application, or IND, in the United States and have received Fast Track designation from the FDA’s Division of Oncology. We have activated the first sites in a Phase 2 clinical trial in metastases to the choroid and aim to enroll the first patients in 2024, with initial data anticipated in 2025.

Previous report

We are also evaluating the development of bel-sar in other eye cancer indications like cancers of the ocular surface. Ocular surface tumors are tumors that start in the conjunctiva and are treated by the same ocular oncologists that treat choroidal melanoma and metastases to the choroid. These tumors are life threatening and are diagnosed early, when they are not yet metastatic, not unlike choroidal melanoma. Ocular surface tumors are known to be immunologically ‘hot’, that is, susceptible to control through normal immune mechanisms and immune-modulating therapies. This could allow us to benefit from the immune activation that is part of our mechanism of action, as we have demonstrated with bladder tumors. There are currently no drugs approved for cancers of the ocular surface, and patients are treated with surgery and off-label chemotherapy.

Previous report

We are developing bel-sar for bladder cancer and have an ongoing Phase 1 clinical trial for the treatment of non-muscle invasive bladder cancer, or NMIBC, and muscle invasive bladder cancer, or MIBC. Bladder cancer is the most common malignancy involving the urinary system and is the eighth most common cause of cancer death in men in the United States. While metastatic bladder cancer has several approved therapies, there are limited options for the treatment of intermediate and high-risk NMIBC.

Previous report

We have generated nonclinical in vivo data that supports that bel-sar’s dual mechanism of action can lead to cytotoxicity and long-term antitumor immunity which may further reduce the risk of recurrence and metastases. We have also shown that bel-sar is highly synergistic with checkpoint inhibitors that are already approved for a subset of patients with NMIBC. We believe this immune response can play an important role in bladder cancer, given that bladder cancer has a well-documented response to immune activation.

Previous report

We received Fast Track designation from the FDA for bel-sar for the treatment of NMIBC in June 2022, and in September 2023, we updated the protocol for our Phase 1 study to include patients with MIBC. The ongoing Phase 1 trial (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT05483868) is a two-part, open-label clinical trial, designed to assess the safety and feasibility of bel-sar as a monotherapy. The study treatment is administered seven to 12 days before the scheduled transurethral resection of bladder tumor, or TURBT, the standard of care procedure. The participants are followed for safety monitoring over a 56-day period. The trial is also evaluating bel-sar’s biological activity with histopathological evaluation of tissue samples collected at the time of TURBT (regardless of tumor response) with evaluation of focal necrosis and immune changes in the tumor microenvironment.

Previous report

On October 17, 2024, we announced positive early data from our ongoing Phase 1 clinical trial of bel-sar in patients with NMIBC. Part 1 (n=5) of the trial is complete, with patients receiving a single bel-sar dose without light activation. Part 2 (n=10) of the trial is designed to include ten patients. Included in this data are eight patients from Part 2 of the study with a confirmed tumor at time of treatment and having received either 100ug or 200ug of bel-sar as a single dose. Of these eight patients, five had low grade disease and three had high grade disease. Seven of these eight patients had a history of recurrent bladder cancer and had undergone multiple TURBTs and adjuvant treatments such as Bacillus Calmette-Guerin, or BCG, mitomycin, gemcitabine, cetrelimab and tamoxifen prior to trial enrollment. Ten of 13 study participants in this data had low grade disease, approximating the 70% incidence of this patient population among all NMIBC patients. The other three study participants in this data had high grade disease. In the safety analysis as of the September 9, 2024, data cut-off date (n=12), bel-sar was well-tolerated, with less than 10% of patients reporting Grade 1 and no Grade 2 or higher drug-related adverse events reported. No serious adverse events were reported, and no significant differences between the light-activated and non-light activated cohorts were observed with regard to safety events as of the data cut-off date. The data in these eight patients receiving bel-sar with light activation showed clinical activity detectable as soon as seven days after a single low dose of bel-sar with light activation. This was demonstrated by histopathological evidence of clinical complete response, necrosis, immune activation or visual tumor shrinkage observed on cystoscopy. For this analysis, “clinical complete response” was defined as the absence of tumor cells on histopathologic evaluation. Of the patients with low grade disease, four out of five exhibited a clinical complete response (one of four based on local pathology with central review ongoing), with no tumor cells detected in histopathological evaluation post-treatment in the target and in several non-target bladder tumors. Two of three of the patients with high grade disease demonstrated visual tumor shrinkage observed on cystoscopy, while tumor cells were still present on histopathological evaluation. Immune activation was noted in all patients in both treated target and untreated non-target bladder tumors with infiltration of effector CD8+ and CD4+ T-cells (where immune staining was available). This data provides evidence of a bladder urothelial field effect with a single low dose of bel-sar with light activation, potentially indicating a broader immune response in the bladder beyond the target tumor in these patients. We plan to continue development of bel-sar in bladder cancer with an initial focus on low grade, intermediate risk NMIBC patients, through a planned Phase 1b/2 …

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Previous report

Comparison of the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

Previous report

Research and development expenses increased to $51.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from $45.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to higher personnel expenses related to growth of our company.

Previous report

General and administrative expenses increased to $17.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from $15.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily driven by personnel expenses, as well as increases in general corporate expenses related to growth of our company.
Reworded paragraphs (21)

Previous wording

We are evaluating the safety and efficacy of bel-sar as a potential vision-sparing therapy in an ongoing global Phase 3 CoMpass trial for the first-line treatment of adult patients with small choroidal melanoma and indeterminate lesions, or early-stage choroidal melanoma. Bel-sar is also being explored for metastases to the choroid and cancers of the ocular surface and is in Phase 1 clinical development in bladder cancer. While our initial focus is in ocular and urologic oncology, we envision the potential for development of bel-sar in additional therapeutic areas.

Current wording

There is significant unmet need for novel treatments for patients with choroidal melanoma, given the limitations of the current standard of care, or SoC, and patient reluctance to undergo radiotherapy in the form of either plaque brachytherapy or proton beam therapy, both highly-invasive therapies that result in significant vision loss, and potential legal blindness in the treated eye. Enucleation, or surgical removal of the affected eye, is another treatment option for patients with choroidal melanoma, in which patients lose all vision without the possibility of vision restoration. We are evaluating the safety and efficacy of bel-sar as a potential vision-sparing therapy in our ongoing global Phase 3 CoMpass trial for the first-line treatment of adult patients with small choroidal melanoma and indeterminate lesions, or early-stage choroidal melanoma. We believe enrollment for this Phase 3 trial may be completed as early as the end of 2025. Moreover, we intend to assess the safety and efficacy of bel-sar in treating a range of other solid tumors, beginning with metastases of the choroid and bladder cancer where bel-sar is in clinical development. We believe bel-sar, if approved, has the potential to change the current treatment paradigm for patients with ocular and urologic cancers and other solid tumors.

Previous wording

Bel-sar has shown clinical benefit and has been generally well-tolerated in clinical trials to date. Phase 2 end of study results evaluating bel-sar for the first-line treatment of early-stage choroidal melanoma were presented at The Retina Society Annual Meeting on September 12, 2024, in Lisbon, Portugal. The Phase 2 study (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT04417530) was an open-label, ascending single and repeat dose escalation trial in patients with early-stage choroidal melanoma designed to evaluate the safety, tolerability and efficacy of up to three cycles of bel-sar treatment. The trial included both single and multiple ascending dose cohorts, with a total of 22 patients enrolled. Patients were closely monitored over a twelve-month follow-up period to assess tumor control, visual acuity preservation and tumor growth rate. The Phase 2 end of study results demonstrated that bel-sar achieved an 80% tumor control rate (n=8/10) among Phase 3-eligible patients who received the therapeutic regimen, with complete cessation of growth following treatment among responders (post-treatment average growth rate of 0.011 mm/yr among responders compared to 0.351 mm/yr prior to study entry; p<0.0001). Visual acuity preservation was achieved in 90% of these ten patients. Importantly, 80% of these ten patients were at high risk for vision loss with tumors close to the fovea or optic disc, highlighting the potential for vision preservation with this novel class of drugs. Of note, the current standard of care is radiotherapy, which leads to visual acuity of <20/200 (the cutoff for legal blindness) in the treated eye in up to 87% of patients. The safety profile of bel-sar was highly favorable in all participants regardless of dose. There were no treatment-related serious adverse events reported. Ocular treatment-related adverse events were mild (Grade 1), included anterior chamber inflammation (18%) or cell (9%) and resolved without sequelae. The vast majority (~70%) of the anterior chamber inflammation/cell events were self-limited, requiring no treatment, and resolved in a median of six days. For those events that did require treatment, topical steroid eye drops, administered for a median of six days, achieved complete resolution of the inflammation. Eye pain occurred in 9% of patients and was mild (Grade 1). Importantly, no treatment-related posterior inflammation events (no vitritis, choroiditis, retinitis, retinal pigment epithelium changes or vasculitis) were reported. The Phase 2 results are a significant achievement considering the typically poor prognosis associated with choroidal melanoma, a rare and life-threatening ocular cancer, where there are no approved vision-preserving therapies to date.

Current wording

Bel-sar has shown clinical benefit and has been generally well-tolerated in clinical trials to date. In a Phase 2 study (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT04417530) evaluating suprachoroidal administration of bel-sar for the first-line treatment of early-stage choroidal melanoma, patients were closely monitored over a twelve-month follow-up period to assess tumor control, visual acuity preservation, and tumor growth rate. A total of 22 patients were enrolled in the study. Bel-sar achieved an 80% tumor control rate (n=8/10) among Phase 3-eligible patients who received the therapeutic regimen, with complete cessation of growth following treatment among responders (post-treatment average growth rate of 0.011 mm/yr among responders compared to 0.351 mm/yr prior to study entry; p<0.0001). Visual acuity preservation was achieved in 90% of these ten patients. Importantly, 80% of these ten patients were at high risk for vision loss with tumors close to the fovea or optic disc, highlighting the potential for vision preservation with this novel class of drugs. The safety profile of bel-sar was highly favorable in all participants regardless of dose. We believe the Phase 2 results are a significant achievement considering the typically poor prognosis associated with choroidal melanoma, a rare and life-threatening ocular cancer, where there are no approved vision-preserving therapies to date.

Previous wording

We are a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing precision therapies to treat solid tumors designed to preserve organ function. Our proprietary platform is designed to enable the targeting of a broad range of solid tumors using Virus-Like Particles, or VLPs, that can be conjugated with drugs or loaded with nucleic acids to create Virus-Like Drug Conjugates, or VDCs. VDCs are a novel class of drugs with a dual mechanism of action that promote cancer cell death by both the delivery of the cytotoxic payload to generate acute necrosis and activation of a secondary immune mediated response. Bel-sar, our lead VDC candidate, consists of a human papilloma virus, or HPV, derived VLP conjugated to hundreds of infrared laser-activated molecules. The VDC is designed in a way that prevents the conjugation from interfering with tumor binding enabling its selectivity to tumor cells but not to normal cells. Laser activation of bel-sar is designed to result in precise tumor cell killing with minimal damage to surrounding healthy tissues.

Current wording

VDCs are a novel class of drugs with a dual mechanism of action that promote cancer cell death by both the delivery of the cytotoxic payload to generate acute necrosis and activation of a secondary immune mediated response. Bel-sar, our lead VDC candidate, consists of modified capsid proteins of the human papilloma virus, or HPV, conjugated to hundreds of light-activated molecules.

Previous wording

We were incorporated as a Delaware corporation in 2009 and our headquarters are located in Boston, Massachusetts. Since our inception, we have focused our efforts on identifying and developing potential product candidates, conducting preclinical studies and clinical trials, organizing and staffing our company, business planning, establishing our intellectual property portfolio, raising capital, conducting discovery, research and development activities and providing general and administrative support for these operations. We do not have any product candidates approved for sale and have not generated any revenue to date. We have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock, common stock, and warrants. From inception through September 30, 2024, we have raised an aggregate of approximately $419.4 million of gross proceeds primarily from private placements of our equity and convertible preferred stock as well as through the issuance of our common stock. On November 9, 2023, we issued and sold 11,000,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $9.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $99.0 million, or the 2023 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $92.6 million in net proceeds from the 2023 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On December 5, 2022, we issued and sold 7,705,000 shares of common stock, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares at a price to the public of $12.00 per share, for aggregate gross proceeds of $92.5 million, or the 2022 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $86.7 million in net proceeds from the 2022 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. On November 1, 2022, we filed a shelf registration statement on Form S-3, or the 2022 Shelf, with the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the SEC, in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $250.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof. We also simultaneously entered into an Open Market Sale Agreement SM, or the Sales Agreement, with Jefferies LLC, or the Sales Agent, to provide for the offering, issuance and sale by us of up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of its common stock from time to time in “at-the-market” offerings, or the ATM, under the 2022 Shelf and subject to the limitations thereof. In connection with the 2023 Follow-On Offering, on November 6, 2023, we delivered written notice to Jefferies that we were suspending and terminating the prospectus related to the shares issuable in the ATM pursuant to the terms of the Sales Agreement. Other than the termination of the prospectus, the Sales Agreement remains in full force and effect. As of November 6, 2023, we had issued 993,996 shares of common stock at an average price of $12.50 under the ATM. On March 27, 2024, w…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Current wording

We were incorporated as a Delaware corporation in 2009, and our headquarters are located in Boston, Massachusetts. Since our inception, we have focused our efforts on identifying and developing potential product candidates, conducting preclinical studies and clinical trials, organizing and staffing our company, business planning, establishing our intellectual property portfolio, raising capital, conducting discovery, research and development activities and providing general and administrative support for these operations. We do not have any product candidates approved for sale and have not generated any revenue to date. We have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock, common stock, and warrants. From inception through March 31, 2025, we have raised an aggregate of approximately $420.0 million of gross proceeds primarily from private placements of our equity and convertible preferred stock as well as through the issuance of our common stock. On November 9, 2023, we issued and sold 11,000,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $9.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $99.0 million, or the 2023 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $92.6 million in net proceeds from the 2023 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On December 5, 2022, we issued and sold 7,705,000 shares of common stock, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares at a price to the public of $12.00 per share, for aggregate gross proceeds of $92.5 million, or the 2022 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $86.7 million in net proceeds from the 2022 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. On November 1, 2022, we filed a shelf registration statement on Form S-3, or the 2022 Shelf, with the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the SEC, in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $250.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof. We also simultaneously entered into an Open Market Sale Agreement SM, or the Sales Agreement, with Jefferies LLC, or the Sales Agent, to provide for the offering, issuance and sale by us of up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of its common stock from time to time in “at-the-market” offerings, or the ATM, under the 2022 Shelf and subject to the limitations thereof. In connection with the 2023 Follow-On Offering, on November 6, 2023, we delivered written notice to Jefferies that we were suspending and terminating the prospectus related to the shares issuable in the ATM pursuant to the terms of the Sales Agreement. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we issued a total of 261,807 shares of common stock at an average price of $12.49 for aggregate gross proceeds of $3.3 million under the ATM. On March 27, 2024, we filed a new shelf registration s…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Previous wording

We have incurred significant operating losses in every year since our inception in 2009 and have not generated any revenue. We expect to continue to incur significant expenses and operating losses for the foreseeable future. Our ability to generate product revenue sufficient to achieve profitability will depend on the successful development and commercialization of one or more of our product candidates. Our net losses were $61.1 million and $54.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As of September 30, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $348.4 million. In addition, our losses from operations may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending on the timing of our clinical trials and our expenditures on other research and development activities.

Current wording

We have incurred significant operating losses in every year since our inception in 2009 and have not generated any revenue. We expect to continue to incur significant expenses and operating losses for the foreseeable future. Our ability to generate product revenue sufficient to achieve profitability will depend on the successful development and commercialization of one or more of our product candidates. Our net losses were $27.5 million and $19.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. As of March 31, 2025, we had an accumulated deficit of $401.7 million. In addition, our losses from operations may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending on the timing of our clinical trials and our expenditures on other research and development activities.

Previous wording

As of September 30, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $174.4 million. We believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities will enable us to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the second half of 2026. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could exhaust our available capital resources sooner than we expect. See“Liquidity and Capital Resources” below.

Current wording

As of March 31, 2025, we had cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $128.0 million. We believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities will enable us to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the second half of 2026. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could exhaust our available capital resources sooner than we expect. See“Liquidity and Capital Resources” below.

Previous wording

Our other income (expense) consists of accretion, interest income and realized losses on marketable securities, interest income on our invested cash balances, and gains and losses on disposals of equipment.

Current wording

Our other income (expense) consists of accretion, interest income and realized gains and losses on marketable securities, interest income on our invested cash balances, and gains and losses on disposals of equipment.

Previous wording

For the year ending December 31, 2023, we recorded a $0.1 million tax provision related to the current state income taxes. Since our inception, we have not recorded any U.S. federal benefits for our net operating loss carryforwards or research and development tax credits, due to the uncertainty of realizing a benefit from those items. As of December 31, 2023, we had federal gross operating loss carryforwards of approximately $174.4 million which may be available to offset future taxable income, of which $44.2 million begin to expire in 2029 and go through 2037 and $130.2 million do not expire. The state gross operating loss carryforwards of $148.5 million, which may be available to offset future taxable income and which would begin to expire in 2030, except for $0.7 million of state NOLs that do not expire. We had foreign gross operating loss carryforwards of $0.1 million, which may be available to offset future taxable income and which do not expire. As of December 31, 2023, we had federal and state research and experimentation credit carryforwards of $8.2 million and $2.3 million, respectively, which may be available to offset future income tax liabilities and which would begin to expire in 2029 and 2028, respectively. Due to the degree of uncertainty related to the ultimate use of the deferred tax assets, we have fully reserved these tax benefits, as the determination of the realization of the deferred tax benefits was not determined to be more likely than not.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, we recorded a $0.1 million income tax provision related to current state and foreign income taxes. Since our inception, we have not recorded any U.S. federal or state tax benefits for our net operating loss carryforwards or research and development tax credits due to the realizability of future taxable income to utilize these tax attributes. As of December 31, 2024, we had accumulated federal, state, and foreign net operating loss carryforwards of approximately $209.8 million, $183.6 million, and $0.7 million, respectively, which may be available to offset future taxable income before applicable expiration periods. As of December 31, 2024, we had federal and state research and development credit carryforwards of $11.3 million and $2.9 million, respectively, which may be available to offset future income tax liabilities before applicable expiration periods. We have recorded a full valuation allowance against the tax benefits, as the determination of the realization of the deferred tax assets was not determined to be more likely than not.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses increased to $17.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 from $15.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to manufacturing and development costs for bel-sar and higher personnel expenses related to growth of our company.

Current wording

Research and development expenses increased to $23.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 from $17.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, primarily due to ongoing clinical and CRO costs associated with the progression of our global Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma and manufacturing and development costs for bel-sar.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased to $6.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 from $5.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, primarily driven by personnel expenses, as well as increases in general corporate expenses related to growth of our company.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased to $5.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 from $5.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, primarily driven by higher personnel expenses related to the growth of our company.

Previous wording

To date we have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock and warrants as well as common stock. Through September 30, 2024, we have raised an aggregate of approximately $419.4 million of gross proceeds primarily from private placements of our equity and convertible preferred stock and warrants, as well as through the issuance of our common stock. On November 9, 2023, we issued and sold 11,000,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $9.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $99.0 million in the 2023 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $92.6 million in net proceeds from the 2023 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On December 5, 2022, we issued and sold 7,705,000 shares of common stock, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares at a price to the public of $12.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $92.5 million in the 2022 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $86.7 million in net proceeds from the 2022 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. On November 1, 2022, we filed the 2022 Shelf with the SEC in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $250.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof. We also simultaneously entered into the Sales Agreement with the Sales Agent to provide for the offering, issuance and sale by us of up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of our common stock from time to time in the ATM under the 2022 Shelf and subject to the limitations thereof. In connection with the 2023 Follow-On Offering, on November 6, 2023, we delivered written notice to Jefferies that we were suspending and terminating the prospectus related to the shares issuable in the ATM pursuant to the terms of the Sales Agreement. As of November 6, 2023, we had issued 993,996 shares of common stock at an average price of $12.50 under the ATM. On March 27, 2024, we filed the 2024 Shelf with the SEC in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $350.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof, which superseded the 2022 Shelf. The 2024 Shelf included a prospectus supplement to provide for offerings in the ATM under the Sales Agreement. We issued no shares of common stock during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 under the ATM.

Current wording

To date we have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock, warrants and common stock. Through March 31, 2025, we have raised an aggregate of approximately $420.0 million of gross proceeds primarily from private placements of our equity and convertible preferred stock and warrants, as well as through the issuance of our common stock. On November 9, 2023, we issued and sold 11,000,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $9.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $99.0 million in the 2023 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $92.6 million in net proceeds from the 2023 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On December 5, 2022, we issued and sold 7,705,000 shares of common stock, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares at a price to the public of $12.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $92.5 million in the 2022 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $86.7 million in net proceeds from the 2022 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. On November 1, 2022, we filed the 2022 Shelf with the SEC in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $250.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof. We also simultaneously entered into the Sales Agreement with the Sales Agent to provide for the offering, issuance and sale by us of up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of our common stock from time to time in the ATM under the 2022 Shelf and subject to the limitations thereof. In connection with the 2023 Follow-On Offering, on November 6, 2023, we delivered written notice to Jefferies that we were suspending and terminating the prospectus related to the shares issuable in the ATM pursuant to the terms of the Sales Agreement. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we issued a total of 261,807 shares of common stock at an average price of $12.49 for aggregate gross proceeds of $3.3 million under the ATM. On March 27, 2024, we filed the 2024 Shelf with the SEC in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $350.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof, which superseded the 2022 Shelf. The 2024 Shelf included a prospectus supplement to provide for offerings in the ATM under the Sales Agreement. We did not issue any shares of common stock during the three months ended March 31, 2025 under the ATM.

Previous wording

During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, net cash used in operating activities was $46.5 million, primarily due to our net loss of $54.3 million and a decrease in accounts payable related to timing of vendor invoicing and payments, partially offset by an increase in stock compensation expense and prepaid expenses related to CRO costs associated with our Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma.

Current wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2025, net cash used in operating activities was $23.4 million primarily due to our net loss of $27.5 million and a decrease in accrued expenses related to timing of vendor invoicing and payments, partially offset by stock-based compensation expense and a decrease in prepaid expenses related to work completed for CRO activities associated with our global Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma.

Previous wording

During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, net cash used in operating activities was $55.9 million primarily due to our net loss of $61.1 million and an increase in prepaid expenses related to CRO costs associated with our Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma, partially offset by an increase in stock compensation expense.

Current wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, net cash used in operating activities was $24.5 million, primarily due to our net loss of $19.7 million and a decrease in accrued expenses and other current liabilities related to timing of vendor invoicing and payments and a decrease in prepaid expenses related to CRO costs associated with the start of our global Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma, partially offset by an increase in stock-based compensation expense.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by investing activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $39.1 million primarily due to maturities of marketable securities partially offset by purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment.

Current wording

Net cash provided by investing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $29.8 million primarily due to maturities of marketable securities partially offset by purchases of property and equipment.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was $23.8 million primarily due to purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment, partially offset by proceeds from sale and maturities of marketable securities.

Current wording

Net cash provided by investing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2024 was $9.4 million primarily due to proceeds from sale of marketable securities partially offset by purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment.

Previous wording

During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, net cash provided by financing activities was $4.3 million from proceeds from stock options exercises and issuance of common stock under the ATM and ESPP.

Current wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2025, net cash provided by financing activities was $0.1 million from proceeds from issuance of common stock under the ESPP.

Previous wording

During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, net cash provided by financing activities was $1.1 million from proceeds from stock options exercises and issuance of common stock under the ESPP.

Current wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, net cash provided by financing activities was $0.3 million from proceeds from stock options exercises and issuance of common stock under the ESPP.

Previous wording

A change in the outcome of any of these variables with respect to the development of a product candidate could mean a significant change in the costs and timing associated with the development of that product candidate. As of September 30, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $174.4 million. Based on our research and development plans, we believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, will be sufficient to fund our operations into the second half of 2026. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could exhaust our available capital resources sooner than we expect.

Current wording

A change in the outcome of any of these variables with respect to the development of a product candidate could mean a significant change in the costs and timing associated with the development of that product candidate. As of March 31, 2025, we had cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities of $128.0 million. Based on our research and development plans, we believe that our existing cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities will be sufficient to fund our operations into the second half of 2026. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could exhaust our available capital resources sooner than we expect.

Previous wording

Amounts in the table above reflect payments due for our lease of office and lab space in Boston, Massachusetts, that expires in August 2032.

Current wording

Amounts in the table above reflect payments due for our lease of office and lab space in Boston, MA, that expires in August 2032.

Previous wording

Our management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is based on our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. The preparation of our condensed consolidated financial statements and related disclosures requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, costs and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our condensed consolidated financial statements. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe are reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. We evaluate our estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis. Our actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, there were no material changes to our critical accounting policies from those described in the section titled “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Operations” included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, as filed with the SEC.

Current wording

Our management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is based on our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. The preparation of our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related disclosures requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, costs and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe are reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. We evaluate our estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis. Our actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, there were no material changes to our critical accounting policies from those described in the section titled “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Operations” included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, as filed with the SEC.

Previous wording

We assessed the recent accounting pronouncements for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, and determined no pronouncements have material impact to the condensed consolidated financial statements.

Current wording

We assessed the recent accounting pronouncements for the three months ended March 31, 2025, and determined no pronouncements have material impact to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The following table summarizes our results of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The following table summarizes our research and development expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023: