Skip to main content

Aura Biosciences Inc

For the period ended Sep 30, 2024. Filed Nov 12, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Sep 30, 2024 · Filed Nov 12, 2024

AURA$6.56+3.5%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-08.

0000950170-24-093308

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-12.

0000950170-24-125428

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 110 previous paragraphs and 111 current paragraphs.

84 unchanged; 21 reworded; 6 added; 4 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 6 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (6)

Current report

Bel-sar has shown clinical benefit and has been generally well-tolerated in clinical trials to date. Phase 2 end of study results evaluating bel-sar for the first-line treatment of early-stage choroidal melanoma were presented at The Retina Society Annual Meeting on September 12, 2024, in Lisbon, Portugal. The Phase 2 study (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT04417530) was an open-label, ascending single and repeat dose escalation trial in patients with early-stage choroidal melanoma designed to evaluate the safety, tolerability and efficacy of up to three cycles of bel-sar treatment. The trial included both single and multiple ascending dose cohorts, with a total of 22 patients enrolled. Patients were closely monitored over a twelve-month follow-up period to assess tumor control, visual acuity preservation and tumor growth rate. The Phase 2 end of study results demonstrated that bel-sar achieved an 80% tumor control rate (n=8/10) among Phase 3-eligible patients who received the therapeutic regimen, with complete cessation of growth following treatment among responders (post-treatment average growth rate of 0.011 mm/yr among responders compared to 0.351 mm/yr prior to study entry; p<0.0001). Visual acuity preservation was achieved in 90% of these ten patients. Importantly, 80% of these ten patients were at high risk for vision loss with tumors close to the fovea or optic disc, highlighting the potential for vision preservation with this novel class of drugs. Of note, the current standard of care is radiotherapy, which leads to visual acuity of <20/200 (the cutoff for legal blindness) in the treated eye in up to 87% of patients. The safety profile of bel-sar was highly favorable in all participants regardless of dose. There were no treatment-related serious adverse events reported. Ocular treatment-related adverse events were mild (Grade 1), included anterior chamber inflammation (18%) or cell (9%) and resolved without sequelae. The vast majority (~70%) of the anterior chamber inflammation/cell events were self-limited, requiring no treatment, and resolved in a median of six days. For those events that did require treatment, topical steroid eye drops, administered for a median of six days, achieved complete resolution of the inflammation. Eye pain occurred in 9% of patients and was mild (Grade 1). Importantly, no treatment-related posterior inflammation events (no vitritis, choroiditis, retinitis, retinal pigment epithelium changes or vasculitis) were reported. The Phase 2 results are a significant achievement considering the typically poor prognosis associated with choroidal melanoma, a rare and life-threatening ocular cancer, where there are no approved vision-preserving therapies to date.

Current report

We received Fast Track designation from the FDA for bel-sar for the treatment of NMIBC in June 2022, and in September 2023, we updated the protocol for our Phase 1 study to include patients with MIBC. The ongoing Phase 1 trial (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT05483868) is a two-part, open-label clinical trial, designed to assess the safety and feasibility of bel-sar as a monotherapy. The study treatment is administered seven to 12 days before the scheduled transurethral resection of bladder tumor, or TURBT, the standard of care procedure. The participants are followed for safety monitoring over a 56-day period. The trial is also evaluating bel-sar’s biological activity with histopathological evaluation of tissue samples collected at the time of TURBT (regardless of tumor response) with evaluation of focal necrosis and immune changes in the tumor microenvironment.

Current report

On October 17, 2024, we announced positive early data from our ongoing Phase 1 clinical trial of bel-sar in patients with NMIBC. Part 1 (n=5) of the trial is complete, with patients receiving a single bel-sar dose without light activation. Part 2 (n=10) of the trial is designed to include ten patients. Included in this data are eight patients from Part 2 of the study with a confirmed tumor at time of treatment and having received either 100ug or 200ug of bel-sar as a single dose. Of these eight patients, five had low grade disease and three had high grade disease. Seven of these eight patients had a history of recurrent bladder cancer and had undergone multiple TURBTs and adjuvant treatments such as Bacillus Calmette-Guerin, or BCG, mitomycin, gemcitabine, cetrelimab and tamoxifen prior to trial enrollment. Ten of 13 study participants in this data had low grade disease, approximating the 70% incidence of this patient population among all NMIBC patients. The other three study participants in this data had high grade disease. In the safety analysis as of the September 9, 2024, data cut-off date (n=12), bel-sar was well-tolerated, with less than 10% of patients reporting Grade 1 and no Grade 2 or higher drug-related adverse events reported. No serious adverse events were reported, and no significant differences between the light-activated and non-light activated cohorts were observed with regard to safety events as of the data cut-off date. The data in these eight patients receiving bel-sar with light activation showed clinical activity detectable as soon as seven days after a single low dose of bel-sar with light activation. This was demonstrated by histopathological evidence of clinical complete response, necrosis, immune activation or visual tumor shrinkage observed on cystoscopy. For this analysis, “clinical complete response” was defined as the absence of tumor cells on histopathologic evaluation. Of the patients with low grade disease, four out of five exhibited a clinical complete response (one of four based on local pathology with central review ongoing), with no tumor cells detected in histopathological evaluation post-treatment in the target and in several non-target bladder tumors. Two of three of the patients with high grade disease demonstrated visual tumor shrinkage observed on cystoscopy, while tumor cells were still present on histopathological evaluation. Immune activation was noted in all patients in both treated target and untreated non-target bladder tumors with infiltration of effector CD8+ and CD4+ T-cells (where immune staining was available). This data provides evidence of a bladder urothelial field effect with a single low dose of bel-sar with light activation, potentially indicating a broader immune response in the bladder beyond the target tumor in these patients. We plan to continue development of bel-sar in bladder cancer with an initial focus on low grade, intermediate risk NMIBC patients, through a planned Phase 1b/2 …

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Current report

Comparison of the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023
Removed paragraphs (4)

Previous report

Bel-sar has shown clinical benefit and has been generally well-tolerated in clinical trials to date. Interim 12-month results from a Phase 2 trial (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT04417530) that evaluated 22 patients with small choroidal melanoma and indeterminate lesions in an open label dose escalation study of bel-sar delivered via SC injection followed by laser light activation was presented at the 2023 American Academy of Ophthalmology. The results demonstrated that patients who received three cycles of bel-sar therapy showed a local complete response with a tumor control rate of 80% (8/10) and a visual acuity preservation rate of 90% (9/10). The majority of patients were at high-risk for vision loss with tumors close to the fovea or optic disk. For 80% of patients that showed a local complete response, data showed a statistically significant reduction in tumor growth rate (-0.382 mm/yr, p = <0.0001) compared to each patient’s documented growth rate at study entry. The overall tolerability profile of bel-sar was favorable, with no dose-limiting toxicities, treatment-related serious adverse events or significant adverse events reported as of August 3, 2023. The interim Phase 2 results demonstrated an improved risk-benefit profile over intravitreal therapy, or IVT, administration and confirmed the SC delivery route of administration for the Phase 3 program. Phase 2 end of study data in early-stage choroidal melanoma will be presented at the Retina Society Annual Meeting taking place September 11-15, 2024.

Previous report

We received Fast Track designation from the FDA for bel-sar for the treatment of NMIBC in June 2022, and in September 2023 we updated the protocol to include patients with MIBC. The ongoing Phase 1 multi-center, open-label clinical trial is expected to enroll approximately 21 adult patients and will evaluate the feasibility and safety of local administration, and early tumor response by histopathology. (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT05483868) The trial has completed enrollment of the bel-sar only cohort (bel-sar injection without light activation). Protocol mandated safety review found no safety issues and the study has proceeded to the bel-sar injection plus light activation cohorts in patients with either NMIBC or MIBC. Preliminary data from the first patient in the light activated cohort of the trial, utilizing a single dose of bel-sar with light activation, produced a clinical complete response demonstrated by absence of cancer cells on histopathology with evidence of extensive necrosis and immune activation. The Phase 1 trial of bel-sar for the treatment of bladder cancer continues to enroll. We plan to host a virtual urologic oncology investor event featuring key opinion leaders in October 2024. Early NMIBC data from the ongoing Phase 1 trial is expected to be presented at this event.
Reworded paragraphs (21)

Previous wording

We are developing bel-sar as a potential first line vision-sparing treatment option for early intervention in small choroidal melanoma and indeterminate lesions, avoiding the need for radiotherapy and reducing the risk for metastasis for these patients. There are no U.S Food and Drug Administration, or FDA, -approved therapies for primary choroidal melanoma. There are three common treatments routinely used as standard of care, or SoC, for local control of choroidal melanoma: plaque brachytherapy; proton beam irradiation; and enucleation, or removal of the affected eye, each of which represent invasive surgical procedures and are associated with significant vision loss. We have received Orphan Drug Designation, or ODD, for the treatment of choroidal (also referred to as uveal) melanoma from the FDA and the European Medicines Agency, or EMA, and Fast Track designation from the FDA for the treatment of choroidal melanoma.

Current wording

We are developing bel-sar as a potential first line vision-sparing treatment option for early intervention in small choroidal melanoma and indeterminate lesions, avoiding the need for radiotherapy and reducing the risk for metastasis for these patients. There are no U.S Food and Drug Administration, or FDA, -approved therapies for primary choroidal melanoma. There are three common treatments routinely used as standard of care, or SoC, for local control of choroidal melanoma: plaque brachytherapy; proton beam irradiation; and enucleation, or removal of the affected eye, each of which represent invasive surgical procedures and are associated with significant vision loss. We have received Orphan Drug Designation, or ODD, for the treatment of early-stage choroidal (also referred to as uveal) melanoma from the FDA and the European Medicines Agency, or EMA, and Fast Track designation from the FDA for the treatment of early-stage choroidal melanoma.

Previous wording

Metastases to the choroid, where different types of primary cancers from elsewhere in the body (e.g., breast and lung cancer) metastasize to the eye, is an even more common cause of intraocular malignancy than primary choroidal melanoma. There is a high unmet need in these patients, as current therapy consists primarily of external radiotherapy, which comes with a very high treatment burden and ocular morbidity. As such, an easier-to-apply treatment that preserves vision is needed. These patients are treated by the same ocular oncologists that treat choroidal melanoma, and SC administration of bel-sar followed by laser light activation will be the mode of administration studied in this indication. We have an open Investigational New Drug application, or IND, in the United States and have received Fast Track designation from the FDA’s Division of Oncology. We plan to initiate a Phase 2 clinical trial in metastases to the choroid in 2024, with initial data expected by the end of 2024.

Current wording

Metastases to the choroid, where different types of primary cancers from elsewhere in the body (e.g., breast and lung cancer) metastasize to the eye, is an even more common cause of intraocular malignancy than primary choroidal melanoma. There is a high unmet need in these patients, as current therapy consists primarily of external radiotherapy, which comes with a very high treatment burden and ocular morbidity. As such, an easier-to-apply treatment that preserves vision is needed. These patients are treated by the same ocular oncologists that treat choroidal melanoma, and SC administration of bel-sar followed by laser light activation will be the mode of administration studied in this indication. We have an open Investigational New Drug application, or IND, in the United States and have received Fast Track designation from the FDA’s Division of Oncology. We have activated the first sites in a Phase 2 clinical trial in metastases to the choroid and aim to enroll the first patients in 2024, with initial data anticipated in 2025.

Previous wording

We were incorporated as a Delaware corporation in 2009 and our headquarters are located in Boston, Massachusetts. Since our inception, we have focused our efforts on identifying and developing potential product candidates, conducting preclinical studies and clinical trials, organizing and staffing our company, business planning, establishing our intellectual property portfolio, raising capital, conducting discovery, research and development activities and providing general and administrative support for these operations. We do not have any product candidates approved for sale and have not generated any revenue to date. We have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock, common stock, and warrants. From inception through June 30, 2024, we have raised an aggregate of approximately $418.7 million of gross proceeds primarily from private placements of our equity and convertible preferred stock as well as through the issuance of our common stock. On November 9, 2023, we issued and sold 11,000,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $9.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $99.0 million, or the 2023 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $92.6 million in net proceeds from the 2023 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On December 5, 2022, we issued and sold 7,705,000 shares of common stock, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares at a price to the public of $12.00 per share, for aggregate gross proceeds of $92.5 million, or the 2022 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $86.7 million in net proceeds from the 2022 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. On November 1, 2022, we filed a shelf registration statement on Form S-3, or the 2022 Shelf, with the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the SEC, in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $250.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof. We also simultaneously entered into an Open Market Sale Agreement SM, or the Sales Agreement, with Jefferies LLC, or the Sales Agent, to provide for the offering, issuance and sale by us of up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of its common stock from time to time in “at-the-market” offerings, or the ATM, under the 2022 Shelf and subject to the limitations thereof. In connection with the 2023 Follow-On Offering, on November 6, 2023, we delivered written notice to Jefferies that we were suspending and terminating the prospectus related to the shares issuable in the ATM pursuant to the terms of the Sales Agreement. Other than the termination of the prospectus, the Sales Agreement remains in full force and effect. As of November 6, 2023, we had issued 993,996 shares of common stock at an average price of $12.50 under the ATM. On March 27, 2024, we fil…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Current wording

We were incorporated as a Delaware corporation in 2009 and our headquarters are located in Boston, Massachusetts. Since our inception, we have focused our efforts on identifying and developing potential product candidates, conducting preclinical studies and clinical trials, organizing and staffing our company, business planning, establishing our intellectual property portfolio, raising capital, conducting discovery, research and development activities and providing general and administrative support for these operations. We do not have any product candidates approved for sale and have not generated any revenue to date. We have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock, common stock, and warrants. From inception through September 30, 2024, we have raised an aggregate of approximately $419.4 million of gross proceeds primarily from private placements of our equity and convertible preferred stock as well as through the issuance of our common stock. On November 9, 2023, we issued and sold 11,000,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $9.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $99.0 million, or the 2023 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $92.6 million in net proceeds from the 2023 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On December 5, 2022, we issued and sold 7,705,000 shares of common stock, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares at a price to the public of $12.00 per share, for aggregate gross proceeds of $92.5 million, or the 2022 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $86.7 million in net proceeds from the 2022 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. On November 1, 2022, we filed a shelf registration statement on Form S-3, or the 2022 Shelf, with the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the SEC, in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $250.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof. We also simultaneously entered into an Open Market Sale Agreement SM, or the Sales Agreement, with Jefferies LLC, or the Sales Agent, to provide for the offering, issuance and sale by us of up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of its common stock from time to time in “at-the-market” offerings, or the ATM, under the 2022 Shelf and subject to the limitations thereof. In connection with the 2023 Follow-On Offering, on November 6, 2023, we delivered written notice to Jefferies that we were suspending and terminating the prospectus related to the shares issuable in the ATM pursuant to the terms of the Sales Agreement. Other than the termination of the prospectus, the Sales Agreement remains in full force and effect. As of November 6, 2023, we had issued 993,996 shares of common stock at an average price of $12.50 under the ATM. On March 27, 2024, w…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Previous wording

We have incurred significant operating losses in every year since our inception in 2009 and have not generated any revenue. We expect to continue to incur significant expenses and operating losses for the foreseeable future. Our ability to generate product revenue sufficient to achieve profitability will depend on the successful development and commercialization of one or more of our product candidates. Our net losses were $40.0 million and $35.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As of June 30, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $327.4 million. In addition, our losses from operations may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending on the timing of our clinical trials and our expenditures on other research and development activities.

Current wording

We have incurred significant operating losses in every year since our inception in 2009 and have not generated any revenue. We expect to continue to incur significant expenses and operating losses for the foreseeable future. Our ability to generate product revenue sufficient to achieve profitability will depend on the successful development and commercialization of one or more of our product candidates. Our net losses were $61.1 million and $54.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As of September 30, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $348.4 million. In addition, our losses from operations may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending on the timing of our clinical trials and our expenditures on other research and development activities.

Previous wording

As of June 30, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $187.4 million. We believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities will enable us to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the second half of 2026. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could exhaust our available capital resources sooner than we expect. See“Liquidity and Capital Resources” below.

Current wording

As of September 30, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $174.4 million. We believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities will enable us to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the second half of 2026. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could exhaust our available capital resources sooner than we expect. See“Liquidity and Capital Resources” below.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses increased to $33.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 from $29.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023, primarily due to higher personnel expenses related to growth of our company.

Current wording

Research and development expenses increased to $17.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 from $15.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to manufacturing and development costs for bel-sar and higher personnel expenses related to growth of our company.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased to $5.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 from $5.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023, primarily driven by personnel expenses, as well as increases in general corporate expenses related to growth of our company.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased to $6.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 from $5.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, primarily driven by personnel expenses, as well as increases in general corporate expenses related to growth of our company.

Previous wording

The following table summarizes our results of operations for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023:

Current wording

The following table summarizes our results of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:

Previous wording

The following table summarizes our research and development expenses for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023:

Current wording

The following table summarizes our research and development expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:

Previous wording

Research and development expenses increased to $16.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 from $15.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023, primarily due to higher personnel expenses related to growth of our company.

Current wording

Research and development expenses increased to $51.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from $45.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to higher personnel expenses related to growth of our company.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased to $11.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 from $10.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023, primarily driven by personnel expenses, as well as increases in general corporate expenses related to growth of our company.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased to $17.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from $15.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily driven by personnel expenses, as well as increases in general corporate expenses related to growth of our company.

Previous wording

To date we have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock and warrants as well as common stock. Through June 30, 2024, we have raised an aggregate of approximately $418.7 million of gross proceeds primarily from private placements of our equity and convertible preferred stock and warrants, as well as through the issuance of our common stock. On November 9, 2023, we issued and sold 11,000,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $9.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $99.0 million in the 2023 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $92.6 million in net proceeds from the 2023 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On December 5, 2022, we issued and sold 7,705,000 shares of common stock, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares at a price to the public of $12.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $92.5 million in the 2022 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $86.7 million in net proceeds from the 2022 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. On November 1, 2022, we filed the 2022 Shelf with the SEC in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $250.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof. We also simultaneously entered into the Sales Agreement with the Sales Agent to provide for the offering, issuance and sale by us of up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of our common stock from time to time in the ATM under the 2022 Shelf and subject to the limitations thereof. In connection with the 2023 Follow-On Offering, on November 6, 2023, we delivered written notice to Jefferies that we were suspending and terminating the prospectus related to the shares issuable in the ATM pursuant to the terms of the Sales Agreement. As of November 6, 2023, we had issued 993,996 shares of common stock at an average price of $12.50 under the ATM. On March 27, 2024, we filed the 2024 Shelf with the SEC in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $350.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof, which superseded the 2022 Shelf. The 2024 Shelf included a prospectus supplement to provide for offerings in the ATM under the Sales Agreement. We issued no shares of common stock during the six months ended June 30, 2024 under the ATM.

Current wording

To date we have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock and warrants as well as common stock. Through September 30, 2024, we have raised an aggregate of approximately $419.4 million of gross proceeds primarily from private placements of our equity and convertible preferred stock and warrants, as well as through the issuance of our common stock. On November 9, 2023, we issued and sold 11,000,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $9.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $99.0 million in the 2023 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $92.6 million in net proceeds from the 2023 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On December 5, 2022, we issued and sold 7,705,000 shares of common stock, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares at a price to the public of $12.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $92.5 million in the 2022 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $86.7 million in net proceeds from the 2022 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. On November 1, 2022, we filed the 2022 Shelf with the SEC in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $250.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof. We also simultaneously entered into the Sales Agreement with the Sales Agent to provide for the offering, issuance and sale by us of up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of our common stock from time to time in the ATM under the 2022 Shelf and subject to the limitations thereof. In connection with the 2023 Follow-On Offering, on November 6, 2023, we delivered written notice to Jefferies that we were suspending and terminating the prospectus related to the shares issuable in the ATM pursuant to the terms of the Sales Agreement. As of November 6, 2023, we had issued 993,996 shares of common stock at an average price of $12.50 under the ATM. On March 27, 2024, we filed the 2024 Shelf with the SEC in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $350.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof, which superseded the 2022 Shelf. The 2024 Shelf included a prospectus supplement to provide for offerings in the ATM under the Sales Agreement. We issued no shares of common stock during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 under the ATM.

Previous wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2024, net cash used in operating activities was $40.6 million primarily due to our net loss of $40.0 million and a increase in prepaid expenses related to CRO costs associated with the start of our Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma, partially offset by an increase in stock compensation expense.

Current wording

During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, net cash used in operating activities was $55.9 million primarily due to our net loss of $61.1 million and an increase in prepaid expenses related to CRO costs associated with our Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma, partially offset by an increase in stock compensation expense.

Previous wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2023, net cash used in operating activities was $31.1 million, primarily due to our net loss of $35.8 million and a decrease in accounts payable related to timing of vendor invoicing and payments, partially offset by an increase in stock compensation expense and prepaid expenses related to CRO costs associated with the start of our Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma.

Current wording

During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, net cash used in operating activities was $46.5 million, primarily due to our net loss of $54.3 million and a decrease in accounts payable related to timing of vendor invoicing and payments, partially offset by an increase in stock compensation expense and prepaid expenses related to CRO costs associated with our Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by investing activities during the six months ended June 30, 2024 was $29.2 million primarily due to maturities of marketable securities partially offset by purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment.

Current wording

Net cash provided by investing activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $39.1 million primarily due to maturities of marketable securities partially offset by purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities during the six months ended June 30, 2023 was $45.5 million primarily due to purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment, partially offset by proceeds from sale and maturities of marketable securities.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was $23.8 million primarily due to purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment, partially offset by proceeds from sale and maturities of marketable securities.

Previous wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2024, net cash provided by financing activities was $0.3 million from proceeds from stock options exercises and issuance of common stock under the ESPP.

Current wording

During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, net cash provided by financing activities was $1.1 million from proceeds from stock options exercises and issuance of common stock under the ESPP.

Previous wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2023, net cash provided by financing activities was $2.7 million from proceeds from stock options exercises and issuance of common stock under the ATM and ESPP.

Current wording

During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, net cash provided by financing activities was $4.3 million from proceeds from stock options exercises and issuance of common stock under the ATM and ESPP.

Previous wording

A change in the outcome of any of these variables with respect to the development of a product candidate could mean a significant change in the costs and timing associated with the development of that product candidate. As of June 30, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $187.4 million. Based on our research and development plans, we believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, will be sufficient to fund our operations into the second half of 2026. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could exhaust our available capital resources sooner than we expect.

Current wording

A change in the outcome of any of these variables with respect to the development of a product candidate could mean a significant change in the costs and timing associated with the development of that product candidate. As of September 30, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $174.4 million. Based on our research and development plans, we believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, will be sufficient to fund our operations into the second half of 2026. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could exhaust our available capital resources sooner than we expect.

Previous wording

Our management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is based on our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. The preparation of our condensed consolidated financial statements and related disclosures requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, costs and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our condensed consolidated financial statements. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe are reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. We evaluate our estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis. Our actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. During the six months ended June 30, 2024, there were no material changes to our critical accounting policies from those described in the section titled “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Operations” included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, as filed with the SEC.

Current wording

Our management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is based on our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. The preparation of our condensed consolidated financial statements and related disclosures requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, costs and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our condensed consolidated financial statements. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe are reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. We evaluate our estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis. Our actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, there were no material changes to our critical accounting policies from those described in the section titled “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Operations” included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, as filed with the SEC.

Previous wording

We assessed the recent accounting pronouncements for the six months ended June 30, 2024, and determined no pronouncements have material impact to the condensed consolidated financial statements.

Current wording

We assessed the recent accounting pronouncements for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, and determined no pronouncements have material impact to the condensed consolidated financial statements.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Small Choroidal Melanoma and Indeterminate Lesions