Skip to main content

Aura Biosciences Inc

For the period ended Jun 30, 2024. Filed Aug 8, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jun 30, 2024 · Filed Aug 8, 2024

AURA$6.56+3.5%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-03-31; filed 2024-05-09.

0000950170-24-056265

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-08.

0000950170-24-093308

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 110 previous paragraphs and 110 current paragraphs.

83 unchanged; 20 reworded; 4 added; 7 removed; 0 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 4 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (4)

Current report

Research and development expenses increased to $16.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 from $15.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023, primarily due to higher personnel expenses related to growth of our company.

Current report

Research and development expenses increased to $33.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 from $29.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023, primarily due to higher personnel expenses related to growth of our company.
Removed paragraphs (7)

Previous report

Research and development expenses increased to $17.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 from $14.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily due to ongoing clinical costs related to the progression of our Phase 2 study of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma and CRO costs associated with the advancement of our Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma, and higher personnel expenses related to growth of our company.

Previous report

On May 16, 2022, we entered into an office and laboratory lease in Boston, Massachusetts with an initial 10-year term and one renewal option to extend the lease for an additional seven years. The lease commenced on August 1, 2022.
Reworded paragraphs (20)

Previous wording

We are a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing precision immunotherapies to treat solid tumors designed to preserve the function of the organ with cancer. Our proprietary platform is designed to enable the targeting of a broad range of solid tumors using Virus-Like Particles, or VLPs, that can be conjugated with drugs or loaded with nucleic acids to create Virus-Like Drug Conjugates, or VDCs. VDCs are a novel class of drugs with a dual mechanism of action that promote cancer cell death by both the delivery of the cytotoxic payload to generate acute necrosis and activation of a secondary immune mediated response. Bel-sar, our lead VDC candidate, consists of a human papilloma virus, or HPV, derived VLP conjugated to hundreds of infrared laser-activated molecules. The VDC is designed in a way that prevents the conjugation from interfering with tumor binding enabling its selectivity to tumor cells but not to normal cells. Laser activation of bel-sar is designed to result in precise tumor cell killing with minimal damage to surrounding healthy tissues.

Current wording

We are a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing precision therapies to treat solid tumors designed to preserve organ function. Our proprietary platform is designed to enable the targeting of a broad range of solid tumors using Virus-Like Particles, or VLPs, that can be conjugated with drugs or loaded with nucleic acids to create Virus-Like Drug Conjugates, or VDCs. VDCs are a novel class of drugs with a dual mechanism of action that promote cancer cell death by both the delivery of the cytotoxic payload to generate acute necrosis and activation of a secondary immune mediated response. Bel-sar, our lead VDC candidate, consists of a human papilloma virus, or HPV, derived VLP conjugated to hundreds of infrared laser-activated molecules. The VDC is designed in a way that prevents the conjugation from interfering with tumor binding enabling its selectivity to tumor cells but not to normal cells. Laser activation of bel-sar is designed to result in precise tumor cell killing with minimal damage to surrounding healthy tissues.

Previous wording

We are evaluating the safety and efficacy of bel-sar as a potential vision-sparing therapy in an ongoing global Phase 3 CoMpass trial for the first-line treatment of adult patients with small choroidal melanoma and indeterminate lesions, or early-stage choroidal melanoma. Bel-sar is also being explored for choroidal metastases and cancers of the ocular surface and is in Phase 1 clinical development in bladder cancer. While our initial focus is in ocular and urologic oncology, we envision the potential for development of bel-sar in additional therapeutic areas.

Current wording

We are evaluating the safety and efficacy of bel-sar as a potential vision-sparing therapy in an ongoing global Phase 3 CoMpass trial for the first-line treatment of adult patients with small choroidal melanoma and indeterminate lesions, or early-stage choroidal melanoma. Bel-sar is also being explored for metastases to the choroid and cancers of the ocular surface and is in Phase 1 clinical development in bladder cancer. While our initial focus is in ocular and urologic oncology, we envision the potential for development of bel-sar in additional therapeutic areas.

Previous wording

Bel-sar has shown clinical benefit and has been generally well-tolerated in clinical trials to date. Interim 12-month results from a Phase 2 trial (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT04417530) that evaluated 22 patients with small choroidal melanoma and indeterminate lesions in an open label dose escalation study of bel-sar delivered via SC injection followed by laser light activation was presented at the 2023 American Academy of Ophthalmology. The results demonstrated that patients who received three cycles of bel-sar therapy showed a local complete response with a tumor control rate of 80% (8/10) and a visual acuity preservation rate of 90% (9/10). The majority of patients were at high-risk for vision loss with tumors close to the fovea or optic disk. For 80% of patients that showed a local complete response, data showed a statistically significant reduction in tumor growth rate (-0.382 mm/yr, p = <0.0001) compared to each patient’s documented growth rate at study entry. The overall tolerability profile of bel-sar was favorable, with no dose-limiting toxicities, treatment-related serious adverse events or significant adverse events reported as of August 3, 2023. The interim Phase 2 results demonstrated an improved risk-benefit profile over intravitreal therapy, or IVT, administration and confirmed the SC delivery route of administration for the Phase 3 program. Final Phase 2 data from this study is expected to be presented by the end of 2024.

Current wording

Bel-sar has shown clinical benefit and has been generally well-tolerated in clinical trials to date. Interim 12-month results from a Phase 2 trial (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT04417530) that evaluated 22 patients with small choroidal melanoma and indeterminate lesions in an open label dose escalation study of bel-sar delivered via SC injection followed by laser light activation was presented at the 2023 American Academy of Ophthalmology. The results demonstrated that patients who received three cycles of bel-sar therapy showed a local complete response with a tumor control rate of 80% (8/10) and a visual acuity preservation rate of 90% (9/10). The majority of patients were at high-risk for vision loss with tumors close to the fovea or optic disk. For 80% of patients that showed a local complete response, data showed a statistically significant reduction in tumor growth rate (-0.382 mm/yr, p = <0.0001) compared to each patient’s documented growth rate at study entry. The overall tolerability profile of bel-sar was favorable, with no dose-limiting toxicities, treatment-related serious adverse events or significant adverse events reported as of August 3, 2023. The interim Phase 2 results demonstrated an improved risk-benefit profile over intravitreal therapy, or IVT, administration and confirmed the SC delivery route of administration for the Phase 3 program. Phase 2 end of study data in early-stage choroidal melanoma will be presented at the Retina Society Annual Meeting taking place September 11-15, 2024.

Previous wording

Choroidal metastasis, where different types of primary cancers from elsewhere in the body (e.g., breast and lung cancer) metastasize to the eye, is an even more common cause of intraocular malignancy than primary choroidal melanoma. There is a high unmet need in these patients, as current therapy consists primarily of external radiotherapy, which comes with a very high treatment burden and ocular morbidity. As such, an easier-to-apply treatment that preserves vision is needed. These patients are treated by the same ocular oncologists that treat choroidal melanoma, and SC administration of bel-sar followed by laser light activation will be the mode of administration studied in this indication. We have an open Investigational New Drug application, or IND, in the United States and have received Fast Track designation from the FDA’s Division of Oncology. We plan to initiate a Phase 2 clinical trial in choroidal metastases in 2024, with initial data expected by the end of 2024.

Current wording

Metastases to the choroid, where different types of primary cancers from elsewhere in the body (e.g., breast and lung cancer) metastasize to the eye, is an even more common cause of intraocular malignancy than primary choroidal melanoma. There is a high unmet need in these patients, as current therapy consists primarily of external radiotherapy, which comes with a very high treatment burden and ocular morbidity. As such, an easier-to-apply treatment that preserves vision is needed. These patients are treated by the same ocular oncologists that treat choroidal melanoma, and SC administration of bel-sar followed by laser light activation will be the mode of administration studied in this indication. We have an open Investigational New Drug application, or IND, in the United States and have received Fast Track designation from the FDA’s Division of Oncology. We plan to initiate a Phase 2 clinical trial in metastases to the choroid in 2024, with initial data expected by the end of 2024.

Previous wording

We are also evaluating the development of bel-sar in other eye cancer indications like cancers of the ocular surface. Ocular surface tumors are tumors that start in the conjunctiva and are treated by the same ocular oncologists that treat choroidal melanoma and choroidal metastasis. These tumors are life threatening and are diagnosed early, when they are not yet metastatic, not unlike choroidal melanoma. Ocular surface tumors are known to be immunologically ‘hot’, that is, susceptible to control through normal immune mechanisms and immune-modulating therapies. This could allow us to benefit from the immune activation that is part of our mechanism of action, as we have demonstrated with bladder tumors. There are currently no drugs approved for cancers of the ocular surface, and patients are treated with surgery and off-label chemotherapy.

Current wording

We are also evaluating the development of bel-sar in other eye cancer indications like cancers of the ocular surface. Ocular surface tumors are tumors that start in the conjunctiva and are treated by the same ocular oncologists that treat choroidal melanoma and metastases to the choroid. These tumors are life threatening and are diagnosed early, when they are not yet metastatic, not unlike choroidal melanoma. Ocular surface tumors are known to be immunologically ‘hot’, that is, susceptible to control through normal immune mechanisms and immune-modulating therapies. This could allow us to benefit from the immune activation that is part of our mechanism of action, as we have demonstrated with bladder tumors. There are currently no drugs approved for cancers of the ocular surface, and patients are treated with surgery and off-label chemotherapy.

Previous wording

We received Fast Track designation from the FDA for bel-sar for the treatment of NMIBC in June 2022, and in September 2023 we updated the protocol to include patients with MIBC. The ongoing Phase 1 multi-center, open-label clinical trial is expected to enroll approximately 21 adult patients and will evaluate the feasibility and safety of local administration, and early tumor response by histopathology. (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT05483868) The trial has completed enrollment of the bel-sar only cohort (bel-sar injection without light activation). Protocol mandated safety review found no safety issues and the study has proceeded to the bel-sar injection plus light activation cohorts in patients with either NMIBC or MIBC. Preliminary data from the first patient in the light activated cohort of the trial, utilizing a single dose of bel-sar with light activation, produced a clinical complete response demonstrated by absence of cancer cells on histopathology with evidence of extensive necrosis and immune activation. Early Phase 1 data from this trial is expected in mid-2024.

Current wording

We received Fast Track designation from the FDA for bel-sar for the treatment of NMIBC in June 2022, and in September 2023 we updated the protocol to include patients with MIBC. The ongoing Phase 1 multi-center, open-label clinical trial is expected to enroll approximately 21 adult patients and will evaluate the feasibility and safety of local administration, and early tumor response by histopathology. (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT05483868) The trial has completed enrollment of the bel-sar only cohort (bel-sar injection without light activation). Protocol mandated safety review found no safety issues and the study has proceeded to the bel-sar injection plus light activation cohorts in patients with either NMIBC or MIBC. Preliminary data from the first patient in the light activated cohort of the trial, utilizing a single dose of bel-sar with light activation, produced a clinical complete response demonstrated by absence of cancer cells on histopathology with evidence of extensive necrosis and immune activation. The Phase 1 trial of bel-sar for the treatment of bladder cancer continues to enroll. We plan to host a virtual urologic oncology investor event featuring key opinion leaders in October 2024. Early NMIBC data from the ongoing Phase 1 trial is expected to be presented at this event.

Previous wording

We were incorporated as a Delaware corporation in 2009 and our headquarters are located in Boston, Massachusetts. Since our inception, we have focused our efforts on identifying and developing potential product candidates, conducting preclinical studies and clinical trials, organizing and staffing our company, business planning, establishing our intellectual property portfolio, raising capital, conducting discovery, research and development activities and providing general and administrative support for these operations. We do not have any product candidates approved for sale and have not generated any revenue to date. We have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock, common stock, and warrants. From inception through March 31, 2024, we have raised an aggregate of approximately $418.6 million of gross proceeds primarily from private placements of our equity and convertible preferred stock as well as through the issuance of our common stock. On November 9, 2023, we issued and sold 11,000,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $9.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $99.0 million, or the 2023 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $92.6 million in net proceeds from the 2023 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On December 5, 2022, we issued and sold 7,705,000 shares of common stock, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares at a price to the public of $12.00 per share, for aggregate gross proceeds of $92.5 million, or the 2022 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $86.7 million in net proceeds from the 2022 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. On November 1, 2022, we filed a shelf registration statement on Form S-3, or the 2022 Shelf, with the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the SEC, in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $250.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof. We also simultaneously entered into an Open Market Sale Agreement SM, or the Sales Agreement, with Jefferies LLC, or the Sales Agent, to provide for the offering, issuance and sale by us of up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of its common stock from time to time in “at-the-market” offerings, or the ATM, under the 2022 Shelf and subject to the limitations thereof. In connection with the 2023 Follow-On Offering, on November 6, 2023, we delivered written notice to Jefferies that we were suspending and terminating the prospectus related to the shares issuable in the ATM pursuant to the terms of the Sales Agreement. Other than the termination of the prospectus, the Sales Agreement remains in full force and effect. As of November 6, 2023, we had issued 993,996 shares of common stock at an average price of $12.50 under the ATM. On March 27, 2024, we fi…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Current wording

We were incorporated as a Delaware corporation in 2009 and our headquarters are located in Boston, Massachusetts. Since our inception, we have focused our efforts on identifying and developing potential product candidates, conducting preclinical studies and clinical trials, organizing and staffing our company, business planning, establishing our intellectual property portfolio, raising capital, conducting discovery, research and development activities and providing general and administrative support for these operations. We do not have any product candidates approved for sale and have not generated any revenue to date. We have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock, common stock, and warrants. From inception through June 30, 2024, we have raised an aggregate of approximately $418.7 million of gross proceeds primarily from private placements of our equity and convertible preferred stock as well as through the issuance of our common stock. On November 9, 2023, we issued and sold 11,000,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $9.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $99.0 million, or the 2023 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $92.6 million in net proceeds from the 2023 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On December 5, 2022, we issued and sold 7,705,000 shares of common stock, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares at a price to the public of $12.00 per share, for aggregate gross proceeds of $92.5 million, or the 2022 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $86.7 million in net proceeds from the 2022 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. On November 1, 2022, we filed a shelf registration statement on Form S-3, or the 2022 Shelf, with the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the SEC, in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $250.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof. We also simultaneously entered into an Open Market Sale Agreement SM, or the Sales Agreement, with Jefferies LLC, or the Sales Agent, to provide for the offering, issuance and sale by us of up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of its common stock from time to time in “at-the-market” offerings, or the ATM, under the 2022 Shelf and subject to the limitations thereof. In connection with the 2023 Follow-On Offering, on November 6, 2023, we delivered written notice to Jefferies that we were suspending and terminating the prospectus related to the shares issuable in the ATM pursuant to the terms of the Sales Agreement. Other than the termination of the prospectus, the Sales Agreement remains in full force and effect. As of November 6, 2023, we had issued 993,996 shares of common stock at an average price of $12.50 under the ATM. On March 27, 2024, we fil…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Previous wording

We have incurred significant operating losses in every year since our inception in 2009 and have not generated any revenue. We expect to continue to incur significant expenses and operating losses for the foreseeable future. Our ability to generate product revenue sufficient to achieve profitability will depend on the successful development and commercialization of one or more of our product candidates. Our net losses were $19.7 million and $17.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As of March 31, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $307.0 million. In addition, our losses from operations may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending on the timing of our clinical trials and our expenditures on other research and development activities.

Current wording

We have incurred significant operating losses in every year since our inception in 2009 and have not generated any revenue. We expect to continue to incur significant expenses and operating losses for the foreseeable future. Our ability to generate product revenue sufficient to achieve profitability will depend on the successful development and commercialization of one or more of our product candidates. Our net losses were $40.0 million and $35.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As of June 30, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $327.4 million. In addition, our losses from operations may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending on the timing of our clinical trials and our expenditures on other research and development activities.

Previous wording

As of March 31, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $202.9 million. We believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities will enable us to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the second half of 2026. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could exhaust our available capital resources sooner than we expect. See“Liquidity and Capital Resources” below.

Current wording

As of June 30, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $187.4 million. We believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities will enable us to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the second half of 2026. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could exhaust our available capital resources sooner than we expect. See“Liquidity and Capital Resources” below.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased to $5.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 from $5.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily driven by personnel expenses, as well as increases in general corporate expenses related to growth of our company.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased to $5.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 from $5.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023, primarily driven by personnel expenses, as well as increases in general corporate expenses related to growth of our company.

Previous wording

To date we have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock and warrants as well as common stock. Through March 31, 2024, we have raised an aggregate of approximately $418.6 million of gross proceeds primarily from private placements of our equity and convertible preferred stock and warrants, as well as through the issuance of our common stock. On November 9, 2023, we issued and sold 11,000,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $9.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $99.0 million in the 2023 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $92.6 million in net proceeds from the 2023 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On December 5, 2022, we issued and sold 7,705,000 shares of common stock, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares at a price to the public of $12.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $92.5 million in the 2022 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $86.7 million in net proceeds from the 2022 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. On November 1, 2022, we filed the 2022 Shelf with the SEC in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $250.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof. We also simultaneously entered into the Sales Agreement with the Sales Agent to provide for the offering, issuance and sale by us of up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of our common stock from time to time in the ATM under the 2022 Shelf and subject to the limitations thereof. In connection with the 2023 Follow-On Offering, on November 6, 2023, we delivered written notice to Jefferies that we were suspending and terminating the prospectus related to the shares issuable in the ATM pursuant to the terms of the Sales Agreement. As of November 6, 2023, we had issued 993,996 shares of common stock at an average price of $12.50 under the ATM. On March 27, 2024, we filed the 2024 Shelf with the SEC in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $350.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof, which superseded the 2022 Shelf. The 2024 Shelf included a prospectus supplement to provide for offerings in the ATM under the Sales Agreement. We issued no shares of common stock during the three months ended March 31, 2024 under the ATM.

Current wording

To date we have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock and warrants as well as common stock. Through June 30, 2024, we have raised an aggregate of approximately $418.7 million of gross proceeds primarily from private placements of our equity and convertible preferred stock and warrants, as well as through the issuance of our common stock. On November 9, 2023, we issued and sold 11,000,000 shares of common stock at a price to the public of $9.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $99.0 million in the 2023 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $92.6 million in net proceeds from the 2023 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On December 5, 2022, we issued and sold 7,705,000 shares of common stock, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares at a price to the public of $12.00 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $92.5 million in the 2022 Follow-On Offering. We received approximately $86.7 million in net proceeds from the 2022 Follow-On Offering after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. On November 1, 2022, we filed the 2022 Shelf with the SEC in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $250.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof. We also simultaneously entered into the Sales Agreement with the Sales Agent to provide for the offering, issuance and sale by us of up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of our common stock from time to time in the ATM under the 2022 Shelf and subject to the limitations thereof. In connection with the 2023 Follow-On Offering, on November 6, 2023, we delivered written notice to Jefferies that we were suspending and terminating the prospectus related to the shares issuable in the ATM pursuant to the terms of the Sales Agreement. As of November 6, 2023, we had issued 993,996 shares of common stock at an average price of $12.50 under the ATM. On March 27, 2024, we filed the 2024 Shelf with the SEC in relation to the registration of up to an aggregate offering price of $350.0 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and units or any combination thereof, which superseded the 2022 Shelf. The 2024 Shelf included a prospectus supplement to provide for offerings in the ATM under the Sales Agreement. We issued no shares of common stock during the six months ended June 30, 2024 under the ATM.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2023, net cash used in operating activities was $16.4 million, primarily due to our net loss of $17.5 million and a decrease in accounts payable related to timing of vendor invoicing and payments, partially offset by an increase in stock compensation expense.

Current wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2024, net cash used in operating activities was $40.6 million primarily due to our net loss of $40.0 million and a increase in prepaid expenses related to CRO costs associated with the start of our Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma, partially offset by an increase in stock compensation expense.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, net cash used in operating activities was $24.5 million primarily due to our net loss of $19.7 million and a decrease in accrued expenses and other current liabilities related to timing of vendor invoicing and payments and a decrease in prepaid expenses related to CRO costs incurred for the year associated with the start of our Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma, partially offset by an increase in stock compensation expense.

Current wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2023, net cash used in operating activities was $31.1 million, primarily due to our net loss of $35.8 million and a decrease in accounts payable related to timing of vendor invoicing and payments, partially offset by an increase in stock compensation expense and prepaid expenses related to CRO costs associated with the start of our Phase 3 trial of bel-sar in early-stage choroidal melanoma.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by investing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2024 was $9.4 million primarily due to maturities of marketable securities partially offset by purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment.

Current wording

Net cash provided by investing activities during the six months ended June 30, 2024 was $29.2 million primarily due to maturities of marketable securities partially offset by purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2023 was $66.9 million primarily due to purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment, partially offset by proceeds from sale and maturities of marketable securities.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities during the six months ended June 30, 2023 was $45.5 million primarily due to purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment, partially offset by proceeds from sale and maturities of marketable securities.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, net cash provided by financing activities was $0.3 million from proceeds from stock options exercises and issuance of common stock under the ESPP.

Current wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2024, net cash provided by financing activities was $0.3 million from proceeds from stock options exercises and issuance of common stock under the ESPP.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2023, net cash provided by financing activities was $0.2 million from proceeds from stock options exercises and issuance of common stock under the ESPP.

Current wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2023, net cash provided by financing activities was $2.7 million from proceeds from stock options exercises and issuance of common stock under the ATM and ESPP.

Previous wording

A change in the outcome of any of these variables with respect to the development of a product candidate could mean a significant change in the costs and timing associated with the development of that product candidate. As of March 31, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $202.9 million. Based on our research and development plans, we believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, will be sufficient to fund our operations into the second half of 2026. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could exhaust our available capital resources sooner than we expect.

Current wording

A change in the outcome of any of these variables with respect to the development of a product candidate could mean a significant change in the costs and timing associated with the development of that product candidate. As of June 30, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $187.4 million. Based on our research and development plans, we believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, will be sufficient to fund our operations into the second half of 2026. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could exhaust our available capital resources sooner than we expect.

Previous wording

Our management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is based on our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. The preparation of our condensed consolidated financial statements and related disclosures requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, costs and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our condensed consolidated financial statements. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe are reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. We evaluate our estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis. Our actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, there were no material changes to our critical accounting policies from those described in the section titled “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Operations” included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, as filed with the SEC.

Current wording

Our management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is based on our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. The preparation of our condensed consolidated financial statements and related disclosures requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, costs and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our condensed consolidated financial statements. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe are reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. We evaluate our estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis. Our actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. During the six months ended June 30, 2024, there were no material changes to our critical accounting policies from those described in the section titled “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Operations” included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, as filed with the SEC.

Previous wording

We assessed the recent accounting pronouncements for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and determined no pronouncements have material impact to the condensed consolidated financial statements.

Current wording

We assessed the recent accounting pronouncements for the six months ended June 30, 2024, and determined no pronouncements have material impact to the condensed consolidated financial statements.
Rearranged current paragraphs (3)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The following table summarizes our results of operations for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023:

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The following table summarizes our research and development expenses for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023:

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

General and administrative expenses increased to $11.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 from $10.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023, primarily driven by personnel expenses, as well as increases in general corporate expenses related to growth of our company.