Skip to main content

CINTAS CORP

For the period ended Nov 30, 2024. Filed Jan 8, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Nov 30, 2024 · Filed Jan 8, 2025

CTAS$222.36-1.8%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-08-31; filed 2024-10-04.

0000723254-24-000053

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-11-30; filed 2025-01-08.

0000723254-25-000003

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 64 previous paragraphs and 83 current paragraphs.

34 unchanged; 26 reworded; 16 added; 3 removed; 1 previous and 7 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 7 previous and 7 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (16)

Current report

Net interest expense (interest expense less interest income) was $25.7 million for the three months ended November 30, 2024, which was fairly consistent as compared to $25.8 million for the three months ended November 30, 2023.

Current report

Selling and administrative expenses increased $9.5 million in the three months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue for the three months ended November 30, 2024 were 32.2%, compared to 32.6% for the three months ended November 30, 2023. The improvement as a percent of revenue was primarily due to a decrease in employee-partner related expenses as a percent of revenue.

Current report

Cost of uniform rental and facility services consists primarily of production expenses, delivery expenses and the amortization of in service inventory, including uniforms, mats, shop towels and other ancillary items. Cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $73.4 million, or 3.8%, for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023, primarily due to increased sales volume in each of the underlying operating segments. Cost of uniform rental and facility services improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 52.3% for the six months ended November 30, 2023, to 50.8% for the six months ended November 30, 2024. This improvement as a percent of revenue was primarily due to efficiency gains in energy and in-service inventory usage and improved leverage of fixed costs.

Current report

Selling and administrative expenses increased $93.5 million, or 7.3%, for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses were the same as a percent of revenue for both the six months ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, at 27.2%.

Current report

Operating income was $1,152.4 million, or 22.8% of revenue, for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to $1,000.2 million, or 21.2% of revenue, for the six months ended November 30, 2023. The improvement in operating income as a percent of revenue was primarily due to the previously mentioned improvements in gross margin.

Current report

Net interest expense (interest expense less interest income) was $50.1 million for the six months ended November 30, 2024, which was fairly consistent as compared to $49.9 million for the six months ended November 30, 2023.

Current report

Net income for the six months ended November 30, 2024, increased $140.8 million, or 18.5%, compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023. Diluted earnings per share was $2.19 for the six months ended November 30, 2024, which was an increase of 19.7% compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023. Diluted earnings per share increased primarily due to the increase in net income.

Current report

Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue increased 6.7% to $3,924.2 million for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to $3,677.4 million for the six months ended November 30, 2023. Organic revenue growth for this reportable operating segment was 7.0%. This increase in revenue was driven by many factors including new business sold by sales representatives, penetration of additional products and services into existing customers, price increases and strong customer retention.

Current report

Cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $73.4 million, or 3.8%, for the six months ended November 30, 2024 over the six months ended November 30, 2023. The reportable operating segment’s gross margin was $1,929.0 million, or 49.2% of revenue, for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the gross margin of 47.7% for the six months ended November 30, 2023. The improvement in gross margin was primarily the result of efficiency gains in energy and in-service inventory usage and improved leverage of fixed costs.

Current report

Selling and administrative expenses for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment increased $60.8 million but decreased as a percent of revenue for the six months ended November 30, 2024 to 25.7%, compared to 25.8% for the six months ended November 30, 2023. As a percent of revenue, expenses were largely consistent as compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023.

Current report

Income before income taxes increased $112.7 million, or 14.0%, for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023. Income before income taxes was 23.4% of the reportable operating segment’s revenue, compared to 21.9% for the six months ended November 30, 2023. The improvement as a percent of revenue was primarily a result of the improvement in gross margin.

Current report

First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment revenue increased from $527.1 million to $591.9 million, or 12.3%, for the six months ended November 30, 2024, over the six months ended November 30, 2023. Organic revenue growth for this reportable operating segment was 13.2%. First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment revenue was positively impacted by 0.1% due to acquisitions, negatively impacted by 0.9% due to one less workday in the six months ended November 30, 2024 compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023, and negatively impacted by 0.1% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. This increase in revenue was driven by many factors including new business sold by sales representatives, penetration of additional products and services into existing customers, price increases and strong customer retention.

Current report

Cost of first aid and safety services increased $15.6 million, or 6.6%, for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023, due to higher sales volume. The gross margin as a percent of revenue was 57.5% for the six months ended November 30, 2024, which was an increase of 230 basis points compared to the gross margin as a percent of revenue of 55.2% in the six months ended November 30, 2023. The improvement in gross margin was primarily driven by a favorable sales mix, sourcing and productivity initiatives, as well as improved leverage of fixed costs and a reduction in energy expense as a percent of revenue.

Current report

Selling and administrative expenses increased $20.8 million but decreased as a percent of revenue to 32.7%, for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to 32.8% for the six months ended November 30, 2023. As a percent of revenue, expenses were largely consistent as compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023.

Current report

Income before income taxes for the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment was $146.5 million for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to $118.1 million for the six months ended November 30, 2023. Income before income taxes, at 24.8% of the reportable operating segment’s revenue, increased 240 basis points compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023 primarily due to the improvements in gross margin.
Removed paragraphs (3)

Previous report

Net interest expense (interest expense less interest income) was $24.4 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to $24.1 million for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The change was primarily due to an increase in the average amount of outstanding debt during the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023.

Previous report

Selling and administrative expenses increased $11.3 million in the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue for the three months ended August 31, 2024 were 33.3%, compared to 33.1% in the first quarter of the prior fiscal year. The change as a percent of revenue was primarily due to increases in labor and other employee-partner related expenses, including investing in additional selling resources for future growth.

Previous report

(1)The July 21, 2021 share buyback program was completed during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024.
Reworded paragraphs (26)

Previous wording

Cintas classifies its business into two reportable operating segments and places the remainder of its operating segments in an All Other category. Cintas’ two reportable operating segments are Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services. The Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment consists of the rental and servicing of uniforms and other garments including flame resistant clothing, mats, mops and shop towels and other ancillary items. In addition to these rental items, restroom cleaning services and supplies and the sale of items from our catalogs to our customers on route are included within this reportable operating segment. The First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment consists of first aid and safety products and services. The remainder of Cintas’ business, which consists of the Fire Protection Services operating segment and the Uniform Direct Sale operating segment, is included in All Other. These operating segments consist of fire protection products and services and the direct sale of uniforms and related items. Cintas evaluates operating segment performance based on revenue and operating income. Revenue and operating income for the three months ended August 31, 2024 and 2023, for the two reportable operating segments and All Other are presented in Note 10 entitled Segment Information of “Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements.”

Current wording

Cintas classifies its business into two reportable operating segments and places the remainder of its operating segments in an All Other category. Cintas’ two reportable operating segments are Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services. The Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment consists of the rental and servicing of uniforms and other garments including flame resistant clothing, mats, mops and shop towels and other ancillary items. In addition to these rental items, restroom cleaning services and supplies and the sale of items from our catalogs to our customers on route are included within this reportable operating segment. The First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment consists of first aid and safety products and services. The remainder of Cintas’ business, which consists of the Fire Protection Services operating segment and the Uniform Direct Sales operating segment, is included in All Other. These operating segments consist of fire protection products and services and the direct sale of uniforms and related items. Cintas evaluates operating segment performance based on revenue and operating income. Revenue and operating income for the six months ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, for the two reportable operating segments and All Other are presented in Note 11 entitled Segment Information of “Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements.”

Previous wording

Cost of uniform rental and facility services consists primarily of production expenses, delivery expenses and the amortization of in service inventory, including uniforms, mats, shop towels and other ancillary items. Cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $33.6 million, or 3.5%, for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Cost of uniform rental and facility services improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 51.9% for the three months ended August 31, 2023, to 50.7% for the three months ended August 31, 2024. This improvement as a percent of revenue was primarily due to efficiency gains in energy and in-service inventory usage and improved leverage of fixed costs.

Current wording

Cost of uniform rental and facility services consists primarily of production expenses, delivery expenses and the amortization of in service inventory, including uniforms, mats, shop towels and other ancillary items. Cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $39.8 million, or 4.1%, for the three months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023. Cost of uniform rental and facility services improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 52.6% for the three months ended November 30, 2023, to 50.9% for the three months ended November 30, 2024. This improvement as a percent of revenue was primarily due to efficiency gains in energy and in-service inventory usage and improved leverage of fixed costs.

Previous wording

Cost of other consists primarily of cost of goods sold (predominantly first aid and safety products, personal protective equipment, uniforms and fire protection products), delivery expenses and distribution expenses in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other. Cost of other increased $15.1 million, or 6.0%, for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023 as a result of higher other revenue. Cost of other improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 49.1% for three months ended August 31, 2023, to 47.3% for the three months ended August 31, 2024. The improvement in cost of sales as a percent of revenue was primarily due to favorable changes in the sales mix and sourcing and productivity initiatives in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment, as well as improved leverage of fixed costs for both the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other.

Current wording

Cost of other consists primarily of cost of goods sold (predominantly first aid and safety products, personal protective equipment, uniforms and fire protection products), delivery expenses and distribution expenses in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other. Cost of other increased $9.6 million, or 3.7%, for the three months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023 as a result of higher other revenue. Cost of other improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 49.6% for three months ended November 30, 2023, to 47.4% for the three months ended November 30, 2024. The improvement in cost of sales as a percent of revenue was primarily due to a favorable sales mix and sourcing and productivity initiatives in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment, as well as improved leverage of fixed costs for both the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other.

Previous wording

Selling and administrative expenses increased $50.1 million, or 7.8%, in the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue were 27.6% for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to 27.4% for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The change as a percent of revenue is primarily due to an increase in employee-partner related expenses.

Current wording

Selling and administrative expenses increased $43.4 million, or 6.8%, in the three months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue were 26.8% for the three months ended November 30, 2024, compared to 27.0% for the three months ended November 30, 2023. The improvement as a percent of revenue is primarily due to a decrease in employee-partner related expenses as a percent of revenue.

Previous wording

Operating income was $561.0 million, or 22.4% of revenue, for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to $500.6 million, or 21.4% of revenue, for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The improvement in operating income as a percent of revenue was primarily due to operating leverage from revenue growth, efficiency gains in energy and in-service inventory usage, partially offset by the increase in selling and administrative expense noted above.

Current wording

Operating income was $591.4 million, or 23.1% of revenue, for the three months ended November 30, 2024, compared to $499.7 million, or 21.0% of revenue, for the three months ended November 30, 2023. The improvement in operating income as a percent of revenue was primarily due to operating leverage from revenue growth, sourcing and productivity initiatives, and efficiency gains in energy and in-service inventory usage.

Previous wording

Cintas’ effective tax rate was 15.8% and 19.2% for the three months ended August 31, 2024 and August 31, 2023, respectively. The effective tax rate in both periods was impacted by certain discrete items, primarily the tax accounting impact for stock-based compensation.

Current wording

Cintas’ effective tax rate was 20.7% and 20.9% for the three months ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The effective tax rate in both periods was impacted by certain discrete items, primarily the tax accounting impact for stock-based compensation.

Previous wording

Net income was $452.0 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024, an increase of 17.4%, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Diluted earnings per share were $1.10 for the three months ended August 31, 2024, which was an increase of 18.3% compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Diluted earnings per share increased primarily due to the increase in net income.

Current wording

Net income was $448.5 million for the three months ended November 30, 2024, an increase of 19.7%, compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023. Diluted earnings per share were $1.09 for the three months ended November 30, 2024, which was an increase of 21.1% compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023. Diluted earnings per share increased primarily due to the increase in net income.

Previous wording

Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was $1,933.8 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to $1,826.8 million for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The organic revenue growth rate for the reportable operating segment was 7.0%. The cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $33.6 million, or 3.5%. The reportable operating segment’s gross margin was $952.7 million. Gross margin as a percent of revenue was 49.3% for the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to 48.1% for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The improvement in gross margin was primarily the result of efficiency gains in energy and in-service inventory usage and improved leverage of fixed costs.

Current wording

Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was $1,990.4 million for the three months ended November 30, 2024 compared to $1,850.5 million for the three months ended November 30, 2023. The organic revenue growth rate for the reportable operating segment was 6.9%. The cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $39.8 million, or 4.1%. The reportable operating segment’s gross margin was $976.4 million. Gross margin as a percent of revenue was 49.1% for the three months ended November 30, 2024 compared to 47.4% for the three months ended November 30, 2023. The improvement in gross margin was primarily the result of efficiency gains in energy and in-service inventory usage and improved leverage of fixed costs.

Previous wording

Selling and administrative expenses for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment increased $33.5 million in the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue for the three months ended August 31, 2024 were 26.2% compared to the 25.9% in the three months ended August 31, 2023. The change as a percent of revenue was primarily due to an increase in employee-partner related expenses.

Current wording

Selling and administrative expenses for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment increased $27.3 million in the three months ended November 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue for the three months ended November 30, 2024 were 25.3% compared to the 25.8% in the three months ended November 30, 2023. The improvement as a percent of revenue was primarily due to a decrease in employee-partner related expenses as a percent of revenue.

Previous wording

Income before income taxes increased $39.9 million, or 9.8%, for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Income before income taxes was 23.1% of the reportable operating segment's revenue compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023 of 22.3% of revenue. The improvement in income before income taxes was a result of the expansion in gross margin which was partially offset by the investments in selling and administrative expenses noted above.

Current wording

Income before income taxes increased $72.7 million, or 18.2%, for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment for the three months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023. Income before income taxes was 23.7% of the reportable operating segment's revenue compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023 of 21.6% of revenue. The improvement in income before income taxes was a result of the expansion in gross margin in addition to the improvement in selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue noted above.

Previous wording

First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment revenue increased from $260.7 million to $292.6 million, or 12.2%, for the three months ended August 31, 2024, over the three months ended August 31, 2023. The organic revenue growth rate for the reportable operating segment was 14.0%. First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment revenue was negatively impacted by 1.7% due to one less workday in the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023 and by 0.1% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. The increase in revenue was driven by many factors including increases in new business sold by sales representatives, penetration of additional products and services into existing customers, price increases and strong customer retention.

Current wording

First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment revenue increased from $266.4 million to $299.4 million, or 12.4%, for the three months ended November 30, 2024, over the three months ended November 30, 2023. The organic revenue growth rate for the reportable operating segment was 12.3%. First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment revenue was positively impacted by 0.1% due to acquisitions. The increase in revenue was driven by many factors including increases in new business sold by sales representatives, penetration of additional products and services into existing customers, price increases and strong customer retention.

Previous wording

Cost of first aid and safety services for the three months ended August 31, 2024, increased $8.8 million, or 7.7%, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. The gross margin as a percent of revenue was 57.7% for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the gross margin as a percent of revenue of 55.9% in the three months ended August 31, 2023. The improvement in gross margin as a percent of revenue was primarily driven by a favorable sales mix, sourcing and productivity initiatives, as well as improved leverage of fixed costs and a reduction in energy expense as a percent of revenue.

Current wording

Cost of first aid and safety services for the three months ended November 30, 2024, increased $6.8 million, or 5.6%, compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023. The gross margin as a percent of revenue was 57.3% for the three months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the gross margin as a percent of revenue of 54.5% in the three months ended November 30, 2023. The improvement in gross margin as a percent of revenue was primarily driven by a favorable sales mix, sourcing and productivity initiatives, as well as improved leverage of fixed costs and a reduction in energy expense as a percent of revenue.

Previous wording

Income before income taxes for the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment increased $11.7 million to $71.3 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Income before income taxes was 24.4% of the reportable operating segment’s revenue compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023 of 22.9%. The increase in income before income taxes was primarily due to the previously discussed improvements in gross margin, partially offset by the increase in selling and administrative expenses.

Current wording

Income before income taxes for the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment increased $16.7 million to $75.2 million for the three months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023. Income before income taxes was 25.1% of the reportable operating segment’s revenue compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023 of 22.0%. The increase in income before income taxes was primarily due to the previously discussed improvements in gross margin, in addition to the improvement in selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue noted above.

Previous wording

Total revenue increased 6.8% to $2,501.6 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to $2,342.3 million for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The organic revenue growth rate, which adjusts for the impact of acquisitions, workday differences and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations, was 8.0%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.6% due to acquisitions, negatively impacted by 1.6% due to one less workday in the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023 and negatively impacted by 0.2% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations.

Current wording

Total revenue increased 7.3% to $5,063.4 million for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to $4,719.5 million for the six months ended November 30, 2023. Total organic revenue growth was 7.6%. Organic growth adjusts for the impact of acquisitions, workday differences and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.6% due to acquisitions, negatively impacted by 0.8% due to one less workday in the six months ended November 30, 2024 compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023, and negatively impacted by 0.1% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations.

Previous wording

Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was $1,933.8 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to $1,826.8 million for the three months ended August 31, 2023, which was an increase of 5.9%. The organic revenue growth rate for this reportable operating segment was 7.0%. Revenue growth in the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment was positively impacted by 0.7% due to acquisitions, negatively impacted by 1.6% due to one less workday in the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023, and negatively impacted by 0.2% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Revenue growth was a result of new business, the penetration of additional products and services into existing customers and price increases, partially offset by lost business. New business growth resulted from an increase in the number and productivity of sales representatives.

Current wording

Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was $3,924.2 million for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to $3,677.4 million in the six months ended November 30, 2023, which was an increase of 6.7%. Organic revenue growth for this reportable operating segment was 7.0%. Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was positively impacted by 0.7% due to acquisitions, negatively impacted by 0.8% due to one less workday in the six months ended November 30, 2024 compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023, and negatively impacted by 0.2% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Revenue growth was a result of new business, the penetration of additional products and services into existing customers and price increases, partially offset by lost business. New business growth resulted from an increase in the number and productivity of sales representatives.

Previous wording

Other revenue, consisting of revenue from the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other, increased 10.1% for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023, from $515.5 million to $567.7 million. The organic revenue growth rate for other revenue was 11.4%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.4% due to acquisitions and negatively impacted by 1.7% due to one less workday in the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023.

Current wording

Other revenue, consisting of revenue from the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other, was $1,139.1 million for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to $1,042.1 million for the six months ended November 30, 2023, which was an increase of 9.3%. Organic growth for other revenue was 9.7%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.4% due to acquisitions and negatively impacted by 0.8% due to one less workday in the six months ended November 30, 2024 compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023.

Previous wording

The following is a summary of our cash flows and cash and cash equivalents as of and for the three months ended August 31:

Current wording

The following is a summary of our cash flows and cash and cash equivalents as of and for the six months ended November 30:

Previous wording

Cash and cash equivalents as of August 31, 2024 and 2023, include $51.0 million and $30.2 million, respectively, that is located outside of the U.S.

Current wording

Cash and cash equivalents as of November 30, 2024 and 2023, include $63.7 million and $40.7 million, respectively, that is located outside of the U.S.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $466.7 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to $336.9 million for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The change from the prior fiscal year was primarily due to an increase in net income and favorable changes in working capital, specifically accounts payable and accrued compensation and related liabilities. These improvements were partially offset by unfavorable changes in working capital, specifically, income taxes and uniforms and other rental items in service.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $908.1 million for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to $729.6 million for the six months ended November 30, 2023. The increase from the prior fiscal year was primarily due to an increase in net income and favorable changes in working capital, specifically accounts payable and accrued compensation and related liabilities. These improvements were partially offset by unfavorable changes in working capital, specifically, uniforms and other rental items in service, income taxes and prepaid expenses and other current assets.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities includes capital expenditures, purchases of investments and cash paid for acquisitions of businesses. Capital expenditures were $92.9 million and $106.7 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Capital expenditures in the three months ended August 31, 2024, included $67.7 million for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment and $10.6 million for the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment. Cash paid for acquisitions of businesses was $9.4 million and $55.7 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The acquisitions during both the three months ended August 31, 2024 and 2023, occurred in our Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment, our First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and our Fire Protection operating segment, which is included in All Other. Net cash used in investing activities also includes $7.1 million and $6.5 million of purchases of investments during the three months ended August 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities includes capital expenditures, purchases of investments and cash paid for acquisitions of businesses. Capital expenditures were $194.3 million and $200.5 million for the six months ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Capital expenditures in the six months ended November 30, 2024, included $141.2 million for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment and $25.3 million for the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment. Cash paid for acquisitions of businesses was $154.9 million and $74.0 million for the six months ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The acquisitions during both the six months ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, occurred in our Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment, our First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and our Fire Protection operating segment, which is included in All Other. In addition, during the six months ended November 30, 2024, Cintas received cash proceeds of $5.9 million related to the sale of property and equipment. Net cash used in investing activities also includes $7.1 million and $7.5 million of purchases of investments during the six months ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities was $592.8 million and $202.4 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase in cash used in financing activities was due to the increase in share buyback activity and an increase in dividends paid. This increase was partially offset by the net issuance of commercial paper and a decrease in payments of debt in the three months ended August 31, 2024.

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities was $776.9 million and $485.8 million for the six months ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase in cash used in financing activities was due to the increase in share buyback activity, an increase in dividends paid and a decrease in the net issuance of commercial paper. This increase in cash used in financing activities was partially offset by a decrease in payments of debt in the six months ended November 30, 2024.

Previous wording

Cintas announced on July 27, 2021, July 26, 2022, and July 23, 2024, that the Board of Directors (the Board) authorized share buyback programs for $1.5 billion, $1.0 billion and $1.0 billion, respectively. None of the share buyback programs have an expiration date. The following table summarizes the share buyback activity by program for the three months ended August 31:

Current wording

Cintas announced on July 27, 2021, July 26, 2022, and July 23, 2024, that the Board of Directors (the Board) authorized share buyback programs for $1.5 billion, $1.0 billion and $1.0 billion, respectively. None of the share buyback programs have an expiration date. The following table summarizes the share buyback activity by program for the six months ended November 30:

Previous wording

(2)Shares of Cintas common stock acquired for employee payroll taxes due on options exercised and vested restricted stock awards.

Current wording

(1)Shares of Cintas common stock acquired for employee payroll taxes due on options exercised and vested restricted stock awards.

Previous wording

During the three months ended August 31, 2024, Cintas issued a net $166.0 million of commercial paper. During the three months ended August 31, 2023, Cintas repurchased, and subsequently retired, $10.0 million of its 6.15%, 30-year senior notes.

Current wording

During the six months ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, Cintas issued $181.0 million and $210.0 million, net of commercial paper, respectively. During the six months ended November 30, 2023, Cintas repurchased, and subsequently retired, $13.5 million of its 6.15%, 30-year senior notes. The following table summarizes Cintas' outstanding debt:

Previous wording

The credit agreement that supports our commercial paper program has a revolving credit facility with a capacity of $2.0 billion. The credit agreement has an accordion feature that provides Cintas the ability to request increases to the borrowing commitments under the revolving credit facility of up to $500.0 million in the aggregate, subject to customary conditions. The maturity date of the revolving credit facility is March 23, 2027. As of August 31, 2024, there was $166.0 million of commercial paper outstanding with a weighted average interest rate of 5.44% and no borrowings on our revolving credit facility. As of May 31, 2024, there was no commercial paper outstanding and no borrowings on our revolving credit facility.

Current wording

The credit agreement that supports our commercial paper program has a revolving credit facility with a capacity of $2.0 billion. The credit agreement has an accordion feature that provides Cintas the ability to request increases to the borrowing commitments under the revolving credit facility of up to $500.0 million in the aggregate, subject to customary conditions. The maturity date of the revolving credit facility is March 23, 2027. As of November 30, 2024, there was $181.0 million of commercial paper outstanding with a weighted average interest rate of 4.70% and no borrowings on our revolving credit facility. As of May 31, 2024, there was no commercial paper outstanding and no borrowings on our revolving credit facility.

Previous wording

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements, including statements regarding our future business plans and expectations. The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides a safe harbor from civil litigation for forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as “estimates,” “anticipates,” “predicts,” “projects,” “plans,” “expects,” “intends,” “target,” “forecast,” “believes,” “seeks,” “could,” “should,” “may” and “will” or the negative versions thereof and similar words, terms and expressions and by the context in which they are used. Such statements are based upon current expectations of Cintas and speak only as of the date made. You should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking statement. We cannot guarantee that any forward-looking statement will be realized. These statements are subject to various risks, uncertainties, potentially inaccurate assumptions and other factors that could cause actual results to differ from those set forth in or implied by this Quarterly Report. Factors that might cause such a difference include, but are not limited to, the possibility of greater than anticipated operating costs including energy and fuel costs; lower sales volumes; loss of customers due to outsourcing trends; the performance and costs of integration of acquisitions; supply chain constraints and macroeconomic conditions, including inflationary pressures and higher interest rates; fluctuations in costs of materials and labor, including increased medical costs; costs and possible effects of union organizing activities; failure to comply with government regulations concerning employment discrimination, employee pay and benefits and employee health and safety; the effect on operations of exchange rate fluctuations, tariffs and other political, economic and regulatory risks; uncertainties regarding any existing or newly-discovered expenses and liabilities related to environmental compliance and remediation; our ability to meet our aspirations relating to sustainability opportunities, improvements and efficiencies; the cost, results and ongoing assessment of internal controls for financial reporting; the effect of new accounting pronouncements; risks associated with cybersecurity threats, including disruptions caused by the inaccessibility of computer systems data and cybersecurity management, the initiation or outcome of litigation, investigations or other proceedings; higher assumed sourcing or distribution costs of products; the disruption of operations from catastrophic or extraordinary events including global health pandemics; the amount and timing of repurchases of our common stock, if any; changes in global tax and labor laws; and the reactions of competitors in terms of price and service. Cintas undertakes no obligation to publicly release any revisions to any forward-looking statements or to otherwise update any forward-looking statements whether as a result of n…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Current wording

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements, including statements regarding our future business plans and expectations. The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides a safe harbor from civil litigation for forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as “estimates,” “anticipates,” “predicts,” “projects,” “plans,” “expects,” “intends,” “target,” “forecast,” “believes,” “seeks,” “could,” “should,” “may” and “will” or the negative versions thereof and similar words, terms and expressions and by the context in which they are used. Such statements are based upon current expectations of Cintas and speak only as of the date made. You should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking statement. We cannot guarantee that any forward-looking statement will be realized. These statements are subject to various risks, uncertainties, potentially inaccurate assumptions and other factors that could cause actual results to differ from those set forth in or implied by this Quarterly Report. Factors that might cause such a difference include, but are not limited to, the possibility of greater than anticipated operating costs including energy and fuel costs; lower sales volumes; loss of customers due to outsourcing trends; the performance and costs of integration of acquisitions; supply chain constraints and macroeconomic conditions, including inflationary pressures and higher interest rates; changes in global trade policies, tariffs, and other measures that could restrict international trade; fluctuations in costs of materials and labor, including increased medical costs; costs and possible effects of union organizing activities; failure to comply with government regulations concerning employment discrimination, employee pay and benefits and employee health and safety; the effect on operations of exchange rate fluctuations, tariffs and other political, economic and regulatory risks; uncertainties regarding any existing or newly-discovered expenses and liabilities related to environmental compliance and remediation; our ability to meet our aspirations relating to sustainability opportunities, improvements and efficiencies; the cost, results and ongoing assessment of internal controls for financial reporting; the effect of new accounting pronouncements; risks associated with cybersecurity threats, including disruptions caused by the inaccessibility of computer systems data and cybersecurity management, the initiation or outcome of litigation, investigations or other proceedings; higher assumed sourcing or distribution costs of products; the disruption of operations from catastrophic or extraordinary events including global health pandemics; the amount and timing of repurchases of our common stock, if any; changes in global tax and labor laws; and the reactions of competitors in terms of price and service. Cintas undertakes no obligation to publicly release any revisions to any fo…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Rearranged current paragraphs (7)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Total revenue increased 7.8% to $2,561.8 million for the three months ended November 30, 2024, compared to $2,377.2 million for the three months ended November 30, 2023. The organic revenue growth rate, which adjusts for the impact of acquisitions and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations, was 7.1%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.7% due to acquisitions.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was $1,990.4 million for the three months ended November 30, 2024, compared to $1,850.5 million for the three months ended November 30, 2023, which was an increase of 7.6%. The organic revenue growth rate for this reportable operating segment was 6.9%. Revenue growth in the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment was positively impacted by 0.7% due to acquisitions. Revenue growth was a result of new business, the penetration of additional products and services into existing customers and price increases, partially offset by lost business. New business growth resulted from an increase in the number and productivity of sales representatives.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Other revenue, consisting of revenue from the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other, increased 8.5% for the three months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the three months ended November 30, 2023, from $526.6 million to $571.4 million. The organic revenue growth rate for other revenue was 8.0%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.5% due to acquisitions.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Cost of other consists primarily of cost of goods sold (predominantly first aid and safety products, personal protective equipment, uniforms, and fire protection products), delivery expenses and distribution expenses in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other. Cost of other increased $24.7 million, or 4.8%, for the six months ended November 30, 2024, compared to the six months ended November 30, 2023. Cost of other improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 49.4% for six months ended November 30, 2023, to 47.3% for the six months ended November 30, 2024. The improvement in cost of sales as a percent of revenue was primarily due to a favorable sales mix and sourcing and productivity initiatives in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment as well as improved leverage of fixed costs for both the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Cintas’ effective tax rate was 18.3% and 20.1% for the six months ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The effective tax rate in both periods was impacted by certain discrete items, primarily the tax accounting impact for stock-based compensation.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Uniform Rental and Facility Services Reportable Operating Segment

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

First Aid and Safety Services Reportable Operating Segment
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The following table summarizes Cintas' outstanding debt: