Smart Money Flows
Unusual changes in reported 13F ownership, weighted by manager skill. Quarter-end snapshots, newest first, not live trades.
Connect one account free to see which of these you own and what it means for your holdings.
Biggest moves by top managers
Q2 2026Reported holdings 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30
Apellis Pharmaceuticals Inc
Top managers cut. Led by Deep Track Capital, LP (top 14%) and Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (top 1%).
Skill-weighted flow score -$520.6M
Unusual
Smart exodusSkill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.9.2% of institutional valueWhy this signal?APLS
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in APLS was -$520.6M, equal to 9.2% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.1 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Deep Track Capital, LP-$186M
Skill rank: top 14%
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.-$171.7M
Skill rank: top 1%
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.-$78.7M
Skill rank: top 20%
- Kynam Capital Management, LP-$33.8M
Skill rank: top 5%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.-$7.7M
Skill rank: top 2%
Lower-ranked managers adding
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- HBK INVESTMENTS L P-$145.7M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC-$43.3M
Skill rank: bottom 13%
- Squarepoint Ops LLC-$18.5M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- LMR Partners LLP-$16.6M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Verition Fund Management LLC-$16.4M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -2.051; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$520,643,862.63
- Share of institutional value
- -9.25%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 7
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 0
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 03753U10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Definium Therapeutics, Inc.
Top managers added. Led by DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC (top 5%) and Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (top 1%).
Skill-weighted flow score +$465.7M
Unusual
Smart accumulationSkill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.8.4% of institutional valueMarket cap $3.7BWhy this signal?DFTX
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in DFTX was +$465.7M, equal to 8.4% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC+$43.5M
Skill rank: top 5%
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+$14.4M
Skill rank: top 1%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+$5.1M
Skill rank: top 15%
- Logos Global Management LP+$3.7M
Skill rank: top 17%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+$2M
Skill rank: top 2%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.-$17.5M
Skill rank: top 20%
- Deep Track Capital, LP-$11.7M
Skill rank: top 14%
- ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.-$7M
Skill rank: top 1%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+$12M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Trexquant Investment LP+$10.9M
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- LMR Partners LLP+$7M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Rock Springs Capital Management LP+$6.7M
Skill rank: bottom 18%
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd+$2.5M
Skill rank: bottom 18%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Squarepoint Ops LLC-$5.8M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- HRT FINANCIAL LP-$4.2M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- TWINBEECH CAPITAL LP-$2M
Skill rank: bottom 1%
- Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd-$507K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- Verition Fund Management LLC-$483.9K
Skill rank: bottom 9%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score +2.0346; this classification requires at least +2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- +$465,710,349.53
- Share of institutional value
- 8.35%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 0
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 8
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 24477V10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Bandwidth Inc
Top managers added. Led by Hood River Capital Management LLC (top 6%) and DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC (top 5%).
Skill-weighted flow score +$318.8M
Very unusual, 2 quarters in a row
Smart accumulationSkill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.16.0% of institutional valueMarket cap $1.3BWhy this signal?BAND
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in BAND was +$318.8M, equal to 16.0% of the value institutions hold.
The flow has run this way for 2 quarters.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 3.8 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- Hood River Capital Management LLC+$145M
Skill rank: top 6%
- DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC+$87.7M
Skill rank: top 5%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+$60.7M
Skill rank: top 2%
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC+$26.1M
Skill rank: top 17%
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+$15.9M
Skill rank: top 1%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
- ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd-$4.2M
Skill rank: top 19%
Whether this manager sold out entirely was not recorded, so a reduction is not necessarily a full exit.
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Aquatic Capital Management LLC+$4.1M
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- Jump Financial, LLC+$4M
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- Trexquant Investment LP+$2.5M
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- LMR Partners LLP+$375.7K
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Quantbot Technologies LP+$20.6K
Skill rank: bottom 20%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
- Squarepoint Ops LLC-$1.8M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
Whether this manager sold out entirely was not recorded, so a reduction is not necessarily a full exit.
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score +3.8158; this classification requires at least +2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- +$318,750,131.21
- Share of institutional value
- 16.03%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 0
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 3
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 05988J10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Nio Inc Class A ADR
Top managers cut. Led by D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. (top 2%) and Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (top 1%).
Skill-weighted flow score -$238.2M
Unusual
Smart exodusSkill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.9.3% of institutional valueMarket cap $8.5BWhy this signal?NIO
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in NIO was -$238.2M, equal to 9.3% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.1 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.-$119.2M
Skill rank: top 2%
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.-$16.2M
Skill rank: top 1%
- Quadrature Capital Ltd-$6.8M
Skill rank: top 9%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+$4.1M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- HRT FINANCIAL LP+$2.4M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Capula Management Ltd+$110.2K
Skill rank: bottom 3%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Squarepoint Ops LLC-$9.8M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Jump Financial, LLC-$7.2M
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- Verition Fund Management LLC-$5.1M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Trexquant Investment LP-$4.7M
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- Centiva Capital, LP-$2.6M
Skill rank: bottom 18%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -2.0623; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$238,217,563.77
- Share of institutional value
- -9.30%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 0
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 1
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 62914V10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Enviri Corporation
Top managers cut. Led by D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. (top 2%) and PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY (top 7%).
Skill-weighted flow score -$210.2M
Unusual
Smart exodusSkill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.11.7% of institutional valueMarket cap $659.6MWhy this signal?NVRI
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in NVRI was -$210.2M, equal to 11.7% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.6 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.-$109.1M
Skill rank: top 2%
- PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY-$48.9M
Skill rank: top 7%
- SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC-$274.2K
Skill rank: top 10%
Lower-ranked managers adding
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Verition Fund Management LLC-$7.7M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd-$3.8M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd-$2.4M
Skill rank: bottom 18%
- Aquatic Capital Management LLC-$1.7M
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)-$162.4K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -2.6136; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$210,156,675.36
- Share of institutional value
- -11.67%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 3
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 0
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 41586410 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Kalvista Pharmaceuticals Inc
Top managers cut. Led by Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (top 1%) and Kynam Capital Management, LP (top 5%).
Skill-weighted flow score -$190.3M
Unusual
Smart exodusSkill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.13.1% of institutional valueWhy this signal?KALV
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in KALV was -$190.3M, equal to 13.1% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.9 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.-$57.7M
Skill rank: top 1%
- Kynam Capital Management, LP-$49.2M
Skill rank: top 5%
- DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC-$15.2M
Skill rank: top 5%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC-$8.5M
Skill rank: top 15%
- Quadrature Capital Ltd-$948.3K
Skill rank: top 9%
Lower-ranked managers adding
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- HRT FINANCIAL LP-$7.7M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd-$4.9M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Squarepoint Ops LLC-$3.9M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Trexquant Investment LP-$3.8M
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P-$1.9M
Skill rank: bottom 17%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -2.9423; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$190,262,772.41
- Share of institutional value
- -13.09%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 7
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 0
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 48349710 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Zai Lab Ltd
Top managers arrived while lower-ranked managers sold. Led by TCG Crossover Management, LLC (top 6%) and D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. (top 2%).
Skill-weighted flow score +$143.4M
Very unusual, 4 quarters in a row
Brain gainThe recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers arriving while the lower-ranked group reduced exposure. Investigate the new holders and their investment cases; this does not establish future outperformance.17.4% of institutional valueMarket cap $2.8BWhy this signal?ZLAB
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in ZLAB was +$143.4M, equal to 17.4% of the value institutions hold.
The flow has run this way for 4 quarters.
Why it can matter
The recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers arriving while the lower-ranked group reduced exposure. Investigate the new holders and their investment cases; this does not establish future outperformance.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 4.1 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- TCG Crossover Management, LLC+$116.6M
Skill rank: top 6%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+$1.5M
Skill rank: top 2%
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+$741.6K
Skill rank: top 9%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+$294.5K
Skill rank: top 15%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.-$667.4K
Skill rank: top 1%
Whether this manager sold out entirely was not recorded, so a reduction is not necessarily a full exit.
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)+$19.2K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
- Squarepoint Ops LLC-$78.8K
Skill rank: bottom 9%
Whether this manager sold out entirely was not recorded, so a reduction is not necessarily a full exit.
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score +4.1254; this classification requires at least +2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
The brain gain rule also requires at least 2 top-quintile managers entering and net selling by the bottom quintile. The event stores its classification, but this response does not contain every input needed to independently recompute those tests.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- +$143,381,392.62
- Share of institutional value
- 17.36%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 1
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 1
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 98887Q10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Avalo Therapeutics Inc
Top managers added. Led by Deep Track Capital, LP (top 14%) and TCG Crossover Management, LLC (top 6%).
Skill-weighted flow score +$140.5M
Unusual, 5 quarters in a row
Smart accumulationSkill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.10.6% of institutional valueMarket cap $302.2MWhy this signal?AVTX
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in AVTX was +$140.5M, equal to 10.6% of the value institutions hold.
The flow has run this way for 5 quarters.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.6 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- Deep Track Capital, LP+$66.7M
Skill rank: top 14%
- TCG Crossover Management, LLC+$42.1M
Skill rank: top 6%
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+$27.2M
Skill rank: top 1%
- ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.+$16.2M
Skill rank: top 1%
- Commodore Capital LP+$9.9M
Skill rank: top 6%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Logos Global Management LP-$2.8M
Skill rank: top 17%
- Quadrature Capital Ltd-$2M
Skill rank: top 9%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- BRAIDWELL LP+$30.1M
Skill rank: bottom 11%
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+$9.4M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Jump Financial, LLC+$3.5M
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- LMR Partners LLP+$2.3M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Verition Fund Management LLC+$706.7K
Skill rank: bottom 9%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd-$3.2M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- HRT FINANCIAL LP-$889K
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Aquatic Capital Management LLC-$549.1K
Skill rank: bottom 7%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score +2.5577; this classification requires at least +2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- +$140,465,476.06
- Share of institutional value
- 10.61%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 0
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 4
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 05338F30 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Infleqtion, Inc.
Top managers cut. Led by Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. (top 11%) and D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. (top 2%).
Skill-weighted flow score -$135.5M
Unusual
Smart exodusSkill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.9.7% of institutional valueMarket cap $2BWhy this signal?INFQ
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in INFQ was -$135.5M, equal to 9.7% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.2 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.-$60.3M
Skill rank: top 11%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.-$7.1M
Skill rank: top 2%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC-$269.6K
Skill rank: top 15%
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.-$243K
Skill rank: top 1%
- SANDLER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT-$183.8K
Skill rank: top 4%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Greenland Capital Management LP+$1.9M
Skill rank: bottom 5%
- Verition Fund Management LLC+$1.3M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)+$77.1K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT+$3.1K
Skill rank: bottom 6%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Squarepoint Ops LLC-$3.1M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- LMR Partners LLP-$435.8K
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Jump Financial, LLC-$417.2K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -2.16; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$135,451,461.63
- Share of institutional value
- -9.72%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 2
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 3
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 45676K10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Target Hospitality Corp
Top managers added. Led by DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC (top 5%) and Senator Investment Group LP (top 15%).
Skill-weighted flow score +$133.7M
Very unusual, 2 quarters in a row
Smart accumulationSkill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.12.5% of institutional valueMarket cap $1.1BWhy this signal?TH
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in TH was +$133.7M, equal to 12.5% of the value institutions hold.
The flow has run this way for 2 quarters.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 3 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC+$34.4M
Skill rank: top 5%
- Senator Investment Group LP+$28.6M
Skill rank: top 15%
- COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC+$27.2M
Skill rank: top 12%
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+$24.4M
Skill rank: top 1%
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP+$15.6M
Skill rank: top 1%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+$14.3M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Centiva Capital, LP+$2.3M
Skill rank: bottom 18%
- Aquatic Capital Management LLC+$2.1M
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+$119.7K
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)+$74.5K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score +3.0034; this classification requires at least +2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- +$133,672,682.61
- Share of institutional value
- 12.53%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 1
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 3
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 87615L10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Compass Pathways Plc
Top managers arrived while lower-ranked managers sold. Led by Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (top 1%) and Logos Global Management LP (top 17%).
Skill-weighted flow score +$121.8M
Unusual, 2 quarters in a row
Brain gainThe recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers arriving while the lower-ranked group reduced exposure. Investigate the new holders and their investment cases; this does not establish future outperformance.8.9% of institutional valueMarket cap $1.2BWhy this signal?CMPS
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in CMPS was +$121.8M, equal to 8.9% of the value institutions hold.
The flow has run this way for 2 quarters.
Why it can matter
The recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers arriving while the lower-ranked group reduced exposure. Investigate the new holders and their investment cases; this does not establish future outperformance.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.2 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+$36.7M
Skill rank: top 1%
- Logos Global Management LP+$31.8M
Skill rank: top 17%
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.+$2M
Skill rank: top 20%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+$63.5K
Skill rank: top 2%
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+$35.5K
Skill rank: top 9%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.-$14.1M
Skill rank: top 11%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC-$1.2M
Skill rank: top 15%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Trexquant Investment LP+$7.8M
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd+$1.7M
Skill rank: bottom 18%
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+$1.7M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- HRT FINANCIAL LP+$1.4M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Aquatic Capital Management LLC+$23.3K
Skill rank: bottom 7%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd-$6.3M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Jump Financial, LLC-$2.7M
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- Saba Capital Management, L.P.-$2.1M
Skill rank: bottom 12%
- Centiva Capital, LP-$1.8M
Skill rank: bottom 18%
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)-$209.8K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score +2.1652; this classification requires at least +2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
The brain gain rule also requires at least 2 top-quintile managers entering and net selling by the bottom quintile. The event stores its classification, but this response does not contain every input needed to independently recompute those tests.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- +$121,813,831.64
- Share of institutional value
- 8.92%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 1
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 1
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 20451W10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
United States Cellular Corporation
Top managers left while lower-ranked managers bought. Led by D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. (top 2%) and Graham Capital Management, L.P. (top 12%). Whether either manager sold out entirely was not recorded, so a reduction is not necessarily a full exit.
Skill-weighted flow score -$116.5M
Unusual, 2 quarters in a row
Brain drainThe recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers leaving while the lower-ranked group added exposure. Investigate those departures and challenge your thesis; this does not establish future underperformance.12.9% of institutional valueWhy this signal?USM
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in USM was -$116.5M, equal to 12.9% of the value institutions hold.
The flow has run this way for 2 quarters.
Why it can matter
The recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers leaving while the lower-ranked group added exposure. Investigate those departures and challenge your thesis; this does not establish future underperformance.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.9 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.-$672.3K
Skill rank: top 2%
- Graham Capital Management, L.P.-$482.5K
Skill rank: top 12%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC-$193.5K
Skill rank: top 15%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- HAWK RIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP+$65.9M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Quantbot Technologies LP+$188K
Skill rank: bottom 20%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Verition Fund Management LLC-$1.2M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd-$941.9K
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Aquatic Capital Management LLC-$604.4K
Skill rank: bottom 7%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -2.8879; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
The brain drain rule also requires at least 2 top-quintile managers exiting and net buying by the bottom quintile. The event stores its classification, but this response does not contain every input needed to independently recompute those tests.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$116,509,174.78
- Share of institutional value
- -12.85%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 2
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 1
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 91168410 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Groupon Inc
Top managers added. Led by D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. (top 2%) and Quadrature Capital Ltd (top 9%).
Skill-weighted flow score +$102.1M
Unusual
Smart accumulationSkill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.10.0% of institutional valueMarket cap $588.4MWhy this signal?GRPN
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in GRPN was +$102.1M, equal to 10.0% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.4 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+$3.5M
Skill rank: top 2%
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+$572.9K
Skill rank: top 9%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
- Optiver Holding B.V.-$698
Skill rank: top 1%
- Read 2026Q2 13F · filed 2026-08-12
- Read 2026Q1 13F · filed 2026-06-02
- Read 2026Q1 13F · filed 2026-05-15
Whether this manager sold out entirely was not recorded, so a reduction is not necessarily a full exit.
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)+$180.9K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- HRT FINANCIAL LP-$10.2M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Squarepoint Ops LLC-$2.8M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Jump Financial, LLC-$1.5M
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- Verition Fund Management LLC-$921.6K
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Quantbot Technologies LP-$794.3K
Skill rank: bottom 20%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score +2.4243; this classification requires at least +2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- +$102,067,291.18
- Share of institutional value
- 10.03%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 0
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 0
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 39947320 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
MiniMed Group, Inc. Common Stock
Top managers left while lower-ranked managers bought. Led by Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. (top 11%) and Hood River Capital Management LLC (top 6%). Whether either manager sold out entirely was not recorded, so a reduction is not necessarily a full exit.
Skill-weighted flow score -$98.2M
Very unusual
Brain drainThe recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers leaving while the lower-ranked group added exposure. Investigate those departures and challenge your thesis; this does not establish future underperformance.17.5% of institutional valueMarket cap $4.7BWhy this signal?MMED
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in MMED was -$98.2M, equal to 17.5% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
The recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers leaving while the lower-ranked group added exposure. Investigate those departures and challenge your thesis; this does not establish future underperformance.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 4 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.-$29.9M
Skill rank: top 11%
- Hood River Capital Management LLC-$22.5M
Skill rank: top 6%
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.-$16.8M
Skill rank: top 1%
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.-$12.8M
Skill rank: top 20%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.-$6.7M
Skill rank: top 2%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Rock Springs Capital Management LP+$7M
Skill rank: bottom 18%
- CHILTON INVESTMENT CO INC.+$2.6M
Skill rank: bottom 14%
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)+$33K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- HRT FINANCIAL LP-$2.5M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Squarepoint Ops LLC-$3.2K
Skill rank: bottom 9%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -3.9665; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
The brain drain rule also requires at least 2 top-quintile managers exiting and net buying by the bottom quintile. The event stores its classification, but this response does not contain every input needed to independently recompute those tests.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$98,171,735.03
- Share of institutional value
- -17.50%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 5
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 1
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 60365F10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Compass Therapeutics Inc.
Top managers cut. Led by ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. (top 1%) and DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (top 7%).
Skill-weighted flow score -$97.5M
Unusual
Smart exodusSkill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.10.4% of institutional valueMarket cap $136.7MWhy this signal?CMPX
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in CMPX was -$97.5M, equal to 10.4% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.3 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+$1.5M
Skill rank: top 1%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+$303.8K
Skill rank: top 2%
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+$207K
Skill rank: top 9%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.-$16M
Skill rank: top 1%
- DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P.-$7.9M
Skill rank: top 7%
- Logos Global Management LP-$6.9M
Skill rank: top 17%
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.-$2.5M
Skill rank: top 20%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC-$2.2M
Skill rank: top 15%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+$2.5M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+$2.1M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Rock Springs Capital Management LP+$481.6K
Skill rank: bottom 18%
- HRT FINANCIAL LP+$329.5K
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Quantbot Technologies LP+$131.8K
Skill rank: bottom 20%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- BRAIDWELL LP-$4.3M
Skill rank: bottom 11%
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd-$1.8M
Skill rank: bottom 18%
- Trexquant Investment LP-$925K
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- Jump Financial, LLC-$814.4K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- Aquatic Capital Management LLC-$160.8K
Skill rank: bottom 7%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -2.3117; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$97,483,308.83
- Share of institutional value
- -10.37%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 3
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 1
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 20454B10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Geron Corporation
Top managers cut. Led by Deep Track Capital, LP (top 14%) and Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (top 1%).
Skill-weighted flow score -$90.5M
Unusual
Smart exodusSkill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.12.2% of institutional valueMarket cap $635MWhy this signal?GERN
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in GERN was -$90.5M, equal to 12.2% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.7 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP+$1.5M
Skill rank: top 9%
- Pale Fire Capital SE+$536.5K
Skill rank: top 8%
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+$373.6K
Skill rank: top 9%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+$158.7K
Skill rank: top 2%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+$142.5K
Skill rank: top 15%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Deep Track Capital, LP-$40.6M
Skill rank: top 14%
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.-$21M
Skill rank: top 1%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+$2.5M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+$684.5K
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Verition Fund Management LLC+$478.6K
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd+$19.4K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- HRT FINANCIAL LP-$1.6M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Aquatic Capital Management LLC-$327.8K
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)-$97.8K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd-$45.9K
Skill rank: bottom 18%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -2.7303; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$90,549,117.12
- Share of institutional value
- -12.18%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 1
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 2
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 37416310 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Aura Biosciences Inc
Top managers added. Led by TCG Crossover Management, LLC (top 6%) and BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. (top 20%).
Skill-weighted flow score +$87.1M
Very unusual, 2 quarters in a row
Smart accumulationSkill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.12.8% of institutional valueMarket cap $678.2MWhy this signal?AURA
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in AURA was +$87.1M, equal to 12.8% of the value institutions hold.
The flow has run this way for 2 quarters.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 3.1 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- TCG Crossover Management, LLC+$67.7M
Skill rank: top 6%
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.+$12.8M
Skill rank: top 20%
- Long Focus Capital Management, LLC+$3.6M
Skill rank: top 11%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+$478.6K
Skill rank: top 2%
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+$136.4K
Skill rank: top 9%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.-$1.7M
Skill rank: top 1%
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.-$27.3K
Skill rank: top 1%
- Optiver Holding B.V.-$738
Skill rank: top 1%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+$777.9K
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Jump Financial, LLC+$518.3K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P+$505.9K
Skill rank: bottom 17%
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)+$21.6K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
- Trexquant Investment LP-$149.1K
Skill rank: bottom 7%
Whether this manager sold out entirely was not recorded, so a reduction is not necessarily a full exit.
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score +3.0765; this classification requires at least +2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- +$87,124,036.32
- Share of institutional value
- 12.84%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 0
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 3
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 05153U10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Harrow Health Inc
Top managers arrived while lower-ranked managers sold. Led by Deep Track Capital, LP (top 14%) and Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC (top 15%).
Skill-weighted flow score +$86.9M
Unusual, 2 quarters in a row
Brain gainThe recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers arriving while the lower-ranked group reduced exposure. Investigate the new holders and their investment cases; this does not establish future outperformance.8.8% of institutional valueMarket cap $1BWhy this signal?HROW
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in HROW was +$86.9M, equal to 8.8% of the value institutions hold.
The flow has run this way for 2 quarters.
Why it can matter
The recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers arriving while the lower-ranked group reduced exposure. Investigate the new holders and their investment cases; this does not establish future outperformance.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.1 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- Deep Track Capital, LP+$41.1M
Skill rank: top 14%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+$13.6M
Skill rank: top 15%
- Pale Fire Capital SE+$84.9K
Skill rank: top 8%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+$1.9M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Quantbot Technologies LP+$426.5K
Skill rank: bottom 20%
- Aquatic Capital Management LLC+$213K
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- Granite Investment Partners, LLC+$204.9K
Skill rank: bottom 10%
- HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT+$55.2K
Skill rank: bottom 6%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Luxor Capital Group, LP-$47.5M
Skill rank: bottom 12%
- BRAIDWELL LP-$6.6M
Skill rank: bottom 11%
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)-$25.3K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score +2.1329; this classification requires at least +2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
The brain gain rule also requires at least 2 top-quintile managers entering and net selling by the bottom quintile. The event stores its classification, but this response does not contain every input needed to independently recompute those tests.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- +$86,916,544.27
- Share of institutional value
- 8.78%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 1
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 3
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 41585810 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Fulcrum Therapeutics Inc
Top managers cut. Led by TCG Crossover Management, LLC (top 6%) and BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. (top 20%).
Skill-weighted flow score -$86.2M
Very unusual, 3 quarters in a row
Smart exodusSkill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.15.5% of institutional valueMarket cap $246.5MWhy this signal?FULC
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in FULC was -$86.2M, equal to 15.5% of the value institutions hold.
The flow has run this way for 3 quarters.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 3.5 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.+$5.9M
Skill rank: top 1%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+$5.2M
Skill rank: top 2%
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+$693K
Skill rank: top 9%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+$58.9K
Skill rank: top 15%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- TCG Crossover Management, LLC-$19.2M
Skill rank: top 6%
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.-$5.5M
Skill rank: top 20%
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.-$5.2M
Skill rank: top 1%
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.-$4.9M
Skill rank: top 11%
- Pale Fire Capital SE-$95.6K
Skill rank: top 8%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+$2.8M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Jump Financial, LLC+$2.3M
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd+$1.9M
Skill rank: bottom 18%
- AIGEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LP+$108.1K
Skill rank: bottom 15%
- LMR Partners LLP+$18.3K
Skill rank: bottom 19%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- BRAIDWELL LP-$11.5M
Skill rank: bottom 11%
- Trexquant Investment LP-$1.7M
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- Squarepoint Ops LLC-$181K
Skill rank: bottom 9%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -3.5053; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$86,201,040.39
- Share of institutional value
- -15.51%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 3
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 1
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 35961610 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Kura Sushi USA Inc
Top managers left while lower-ranked managers bought. Led by Hood River Capital Management LLC (top 6%) and BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. (top 20%). Whether either manager sold out entirely was not recorded, so a reduction is not necessarily a full exit.
Skill-weighted flow score -$86.2M
Unusual
Brain drainThe recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers leaving while the lower-ranked group added exposure. Investigate those departures and challenge your thesis; this does not establish future underperformance.12.7% of institutional valueMarket cap $338.4MWhy this signal?KRUS
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in KRUS was -$86.2M, equal to 12.7% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
The recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers leaving while the lower-ranked group added exposure. Investigate those departures and challenge your thesis; this does not establish future underperformance.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.9 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+$4.4M
Skill rank: top 1%
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+$1.5M
Skill rank: top 9%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+$354.9K
Skill rank: top 15%
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC+$46K
Skill rank: top 17%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Hood River Capital Management LLC-$45.9M
Skill rank: top 6%
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.-$16.2M
Skill rank: top 20%
- Graham Capital Management, L.P.-$171.8K
Skill rank: top 12%
- Optiver Holding B.V.-$230
Skill rank: top 1%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- HRT FINANCIAL LP+$6.2M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Jump Financial, LLC+$4.3M
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- Granite Investment Partners, LLC+$2.6M
Skill rank: bottom 10%
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd+$394.8K
Skill rank: bottom 18%
- Quantbot Technologies LP+$282.4K
Skill rank: bottom 20%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Trexquant Investment LP-$4.8M
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- Squarepoint Ops LLC-$3.4M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Ranger Investment Management, L.P.-$559.9K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd-$218.1K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)-$8.1K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -2.8573; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
The brain drain rule also requires at least 2 top-quintile managers exiting and net buying by the bottom quintile. The event stores its classification, but this response does not contain every input needed to independently recompute those tests.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$86,154,705.83
- Share of institutional value
- -12.72%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 3
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 3
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 50127010 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Editas Medicine Inc
Top managers arrived while lower-ranked managers sold. Led by TCG Crossover Management, LLC (top 6%) and Commodore Capital LP (top 6%).
Skill-weighted flow score +$84.6M
Extremely unusual, 3 quarters in a row
Brain gainThe recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers arriving while the lower-ranked group reduced exposure. Investigate the new holders and their investment cases; this does not establish future outperformance.21.6% of institutional valueMarket cap $251.6MWhy this signal?EDIT
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in EDIT was +$84.6M, equal to 21.6% of the value institutions hold.
The flow has run this way for 3 quarters.
Why it can matter
The recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers arriving while the lower-ranked group reduced exposure. Investigate the new holders and their investment cases; this does not establish future outperformance.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 5.1 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- TCG Crossover Management, LLC+$36M
Skill rank: top 6%
- Commodore Capital LP+$28.8M
Skill rank: top 6%
- Logos Global Management LP+$7.2M
Skill rank: top 17%
- Graham Capital Management, L.P.+$134.3K
Skill rank: top 12%
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.+$121.9K
Skill rank: top 20%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.-$138.9K
Skill rank: top 2%
- Optiver Holding B.V.-$842
Skill rank: top 1%
- Nemes Rush Group LLC-$162
Skill rank: top 19%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)+$12.5K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- HRT FINANCIAL LP-$47K
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd-$45.5K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- Quantbot Technologies LP-$55
Skill rank: bottom 20%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score +5.1139; this classification requires at least +2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
The brain gain rule also requires at least 2 top-quintile managers entering and net selling by the bottom quintile. The event stores its classification, but this response does not contain every input needed to independently recompute those tests.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- +$84,615,325.04
- Share of institutional value
- 21.62%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 1
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 0
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 28106W10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Larimar Therapeutics Inc
Top managers left while lower-ranked managers bought. Led by Deep Track Capital, LP (top 14%) and Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (top 1%). Whether either manager sold out entirely was not recorded, so a reduction is not necessarily a full exit.
Skill-weighted flow score -$81.6M
Very unusual
Brain drainThe recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers leaving while the lower-ranked group added exposure. Investigate those departures and challenge your thesis; this does not establish future underperformance.20.5% of institutional valueMarket cap $248.3MWhy this signal?LRMR
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in LRMR was -$81.6M, equal to 20.5% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
The recorded classification points to higher-ranked managers leaving while the lower-ranked group added exposure. Investigate those departures and challenge your thesis; this does not establish future underperformance.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 4.7 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC+$702.2K
Skill rank: top 5%
- Pale Fire Capital SE+$131.8K
Skill rank: top 8%
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.+$52.1K
Skill rank: top 20%
- Optiver Holding B.V.+$7.5K
Skill rank: top 1%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Deep Track Capital, LP-$4.6M
Skill rank: top 14%
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.-$2.8M
Skill rank: top 1%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.-$1.8M
Skill rank: top 2%
- ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.-$919.8K
Skill rank: top 1%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC-$116.8K
Skill rank: top 15%
Lower-ranked managers adding
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+$2.4M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+$347.9K
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Quantbot Technologies LP+$209.8K
Skill rank: bottom 20%
- Centiva Capital, LP+$49.1K
Skill rank: bottom 18%
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)+$1.1K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Jump Financial, LLC-$503.1K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
- HRT FINANCIAL LP-$373.7K
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd-$73.6K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -4.6616; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
The brain drain rule also requires at least 2 top-quintile managers exiting and net buying by the bottom quintile. The event stores its classification, but this response does not contain every input needed to independently recompute those tests.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$81,644,887.71
- Share of institutional value
- -20.50%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 4
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 2
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 51712510 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
SunOpta Inc.
Top managers cut. Led by COOPERMAN LEON G (top 4%) and D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. (top 2%).
Skill-weighted flow score -$78M
Unusual
Smart exodusSkill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.11.6% of institutional valueWhy this signal?STKL
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in STKL was -$78M, equal to 11.6% of the value institutions hold.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 2.6 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Higher-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- COOPERMAN LEON G-$54M
Skill rank: top 4%
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.-$12.7M
Skill rank: top 2%
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.-$9.9M
Skill rank: top 20%
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP-$1.3M
Skill rank: top 1%
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC-$364.5K
Skill rank: top 15%
Lower-ranked managers adding
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd-$5.6M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Trexquant Investment LP-$2.9M
Skill rank: bottom 7%
- Verition Fund Management LLC-$2.8M
Skill rank: bottom 9%
- Quantbot Technologies LP-$1.2M
Skill rank: bottom 20%
- LMR Partners LLP-$613.2K
Skill rank: bottom 19%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -2.6041; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$77,968,084.85
- Share of institutional value
- -11.63%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 6
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 0
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 8676EP10 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
SWK Holdings Corp
Top managers cut. Led by Optiver Holding B.V. (top 1%).
Skill-weighted flow score -$73.4M
Extremely unusual, 2 quarters in a row
Smart exodusSkill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.40.8% of institutional valueWhy this signal?SWKH
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in SWKH was -$73.4M, equal to 40.8% of the value institutions hold.
The flow has run this way for 2 quarters.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually low relative to eligible securities this quarter. Check whether higher-ranked managers reduced exposure or lower-ranked managers added, and revisit what may have changed in the business.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 9.4 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Higher-ranked managers reducing
- Optiver Holding B.V.-$572
Skill rank: top 1%
- Read 2026Q2 13F · filed 2026-08-12
- Read 2026Q1 13F · filed 2026-06-02
- Read 2026Q1 13F · filed 2026-05-15
Whether this manager sold out entirely was not recorded, so a reduction is not necessarily a full exit.
Lower-ranked managers adding
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Lower-ranked managers reducing
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)-$23.9K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Whether this manager sold out entirely was not recorded, so a reduction is not necessarily a full exit.
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score -9.3801; this classification requires at most −2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- -$73,403,124.46
- Share of institutional value
- -40.82%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 1
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 0
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 78501P20 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Faeth Therapeutics, Inc.
Top managers added. Led by BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. (top 20%) and Logos Global Management LP (top 17%).
Skill-weighted flow score +$69.6M
Very unusual, 2 quarters in a row
Smart accumulationSkill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.20.8% of institutional valueMarket cap $569.8MWhy this signal?FTH
What it means for you
What happened
Comparing reported holdings at 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30, the skill-weighted flow in FTH was +$69.6M, equal to 20.8% of the value institutions hold.
The flow has run this way for 2 quarters.
Why it can matter
Skill-weighted flow is unusually high relative to eligible securities this quarter. Look for higher-ranked managers adding and lower-ranked managers reducing before deciding whether it strengthens your thesis.
Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
How we got this
Each manager's change in portfolio weight is multiplied by a skill score from −1 to +1, then added up. Top-ranked buying and bottom-ranked selling both push the total up.
Flagged because it sits 4.9 standard deviations from other stocks this quarter. The cutoff is 2.
Where the data comes from
Quarterly SEC 13F holdings, ranked by Midas holder-skill scores. Read the method
13F reports are delayed quarter-end snapshots. They omit shorts and much of a fund's portfolio, and they do not show trade dates or a manager's reasons.
Who moved?
All available entries from the event's saved breakdown, up to five per group. These are selected contributors, not the full holder list. Manager links open their profile, which may describe a later quarter.
The filing links open this manager’s stored reports for the current and prior comparison quarters. The event did not save its exact source accessions, so later amendments may differ from the original inputs.
Higher-ranked managers adding
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.+$24.3M
Skill rank: top 20%
- Logos Global Management LP+$16.4M
Skill rank: top 17%
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+$3.4M
Skill rank: top 11%
Higher-ranked managers reducing
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Lower-ranked managers adding
No manager breakdown recorded for this group. This does not establish zero activity.
Lower-ranked managers reducing
Whether these managers sold out entirely was not recorded. The amounts are reductions, not necessarily full exits.
- HRT FINANCIAL LP-$1.4M
Skill rank: bottom 19%
- Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)-$20.1K
Skill rank: bottom 8%
Full method notes
Why it was flagged
Check the context: Ownership changes can reflect new listings, stock splits or reorganizations. This event does not record whether those effects were excluded. An unusual reading alone does not prove a manager deliberately bought or sold.
Reported holdings comparison: 2026-03-31 → 2026-06-30. These are quarter-end dates, not trade dates or the date the event was detected.
Recorded flow z-score +4.9351; this classification requires at least +2. The recorded score meets that cutoff.
The z-score compares this security's skill-weighted flow intensity with eligible securities in the same quarter. It is a measure of how unusual the reading is, not a probability of profit.
- Skill-weighted flow score (USD)
- +$69,590,435.30
- Share of institutional value
- 20.85%
- Higher-ranked holders exiting (recorded count)
- 0
- Lower-ranked holders entering (recorded count)
- 0
How to read the evidence
Higher-ranked means the top skill quintile; lower-ranked means the bottom quintile among eligible hedge-fund managers. Skill is based on a simulated, factor-hedged 13F portfolio, with scale and breadth adjustments, not the fund's reported return.
Each eligible manager's change in market-value portfolio weight is scaled by the larger of their two comparable portfolio values, then weighted by a score from −1 to +1 and added to the aggregate. Higher-ranked increases and lower-ranked decreases contribute positively; the opposite contributes negatively. Relative price changes can move this aggregate even when share counts are unchanged. It is not a measure of confirmed trades. The percentage uses the larger of current and prior quarter institutional value, not market cap.
The saved manager dollar changes estimate changes in shares at a quarter price, with value changes as a fallback. They are not trade receipts or additive contributions to the aggregate. The aggregate can use portfolio-weight changes to reduce fund-inflow/redemption effects, so these samples do not reconcile to its total.
A run of quarters describes the recorded flow direction, not repeated trigger breaches. This response does not include individual filing accessions or before/after share counts.
Source: quarterly SEC 13F holdings and Midas holder-skill calculations · Quarter 2026Q2 · Security CUSIP 81728A20 · Score version v2-flow1. Confirm current fundamentals and subsequent filings before acting.
Scores measure the long US-equity book visible in 13F filings; activists, multi-strategy and credit-heavy managers are structurally understated.